Title: 南韓自由貿易協定策略之研究

Other Titles: A Survey on South Korea`s Approach to FTA

Abstract: 儘管一九九五年世界貿易組織(WTO)成立以來全球化正方興未艾,然而在此同時, 各國為強化本國政經談判籌碼仍並未中止經濟區域化與雙邊暨多邊自由貿易協定(FTA) 之努力。今年九月在墨西哥坎昆舉行的世界貿易組織(WTO)部長會議,因為無法在敏 感的農業貿易自由化問題及「新加坡議題」上達致共識而宣告破裂。此次部長會議失敗有 加速雙邊或區域貿易協定(RTA)的作用。新加坡已打算向中國大陸提出展開雙邊自由貿 易協定談判的建議。南韓已於今年二月與智利正式簽訂FTA,且決定儘速與日本、新加 坡的FTA 的協商。今年十月初在印尼巴里島舉行的東協十加三高峰會上南韓與中國大陸 與日本協議進行三國FTA 研究。同時,南韓與日本也加速FTA 的談判。雖然我國已於今 年八月下旬與巴拿馬簽署「台巴自由貿易協定」,但是仍非目前居於東亞經濟整合主流的 東協十加三高峰會的會員國,且處處遭到中共打壓,因此為避免被邊緣化,吾人必須密切 關注鄰邦各國的經貿策略。 本計畫主旨在研究南韓自由貿易協定的策略。首先將剖析南韓積極推動FTA 的主要動機 與目的、擇定的主要目標國,並評估現階段南韓與這些國家FTA 洽簽(含南韓與智利FTA) 發展近況、困難所在、突破的可能性以及未來展望及其對我國的意義(我國可以借鏡之 處以及我國與南韓進行雙邊FTA 協商的可能性,若能展開協商我方應注意的事項)。

With the establishment of World Trade Organization (WTO) in 1995, globalization has been in process at a growing pace. Nevertheless, for strengthening their bargaining position, countries simultaneously have engaged in negotiation in regional economic integration and bilateral and multilateral free trade agreements (FTAs). Due to the failure of reaching a consensus on sensitive trade liberalization in agriculture and 「Singapore agenda,」 WTO ministerial meeting at Cancun, Mexico, in September this year was broke down. This has brought about the acceleration of bilateral and regional trade agreements. Singapore planed to propose to China to initiate bilateral FTA. South Korea, already signed an FTA with Chile in February this year, decided to negotiate FTA with Japan and Singapore as soon as possible. During the ASEAN Plus 3 meeting in Bali, Indonesia, in October this year, China, Japan, and South Korea agreed to explore the possibility of concluding a trilateral FTA. At the same time, South Korea and Japan has expedited their FTA negotiation since then. Though our country signed a free trade agreement with Panama in late August this year, we are still excluded from the ASEAN Plus 3 meeting, the mainstream of East Asian economic integration. To avoid being marginalized, we have to pay attention to our neighboring countries』 trade strategies. The main purpose of this research proposal is to explore South Korea』s approach to FTA India-Japan relations in the post-Cold War era. The basic hypothesis is that India』s primary motivation to improve relations with Japan is economic, while Japan』s is strategic consideration. First, I will elucidate India and Japan』s perceptions of changing strategic environment in East Asia as well as Asia Pacific and their approaches to the changing environment respectively. Then, I will analyze the two countries』 relations from political, economic, and strategic perspectives and make a prediction of prospects. Finally, I will present the implications for our country』s implementation of pragmatic diplomacy and external economic relations.