Title: 厄斯特萊希社會規訓化理論之研究

Other Titles: Study on Gerhard Oestreich`s Theory of Social Discipline

Keywords: 厄斯特萊希;社會規訓化;國家;國家學;德國憲法史;法律史學方法論

The research on social discipline during the early-modern European period of the 16th and 18th centuries has been the important topic of the international interdisciplinary studies. The concept was supported and developed in 1968 by Gerhard Oestreich, who is the expert for the early-modern Germany constitutional history. By taking the idea of social discipline Oestreich tried to prove that the most important key to the early-modern state-building is the need for a new political order in response to the crash of the old Christian order. The study on Oestreich』s social discipline is now usually compared with the other three theories, Max Weber』s rationalization, Norbert Elias』s civilization and Michel Foucault』s disciplinary society. The research on social discipline can bring us the very fruitful contributions, for example man can grasp the particular historicity of the state-building during the early-modern European period. The knowing of this particular historicity may also contribute to the clarification of the disputes concerning the state identification and definition in Taiwan. Furthermore, it can help us to draw up the constitutional historical methodology and its objects, to promote the study of the early-modern Germany constitutional history, to obtain compared achievements among Oestreich』s social discipline, Weber』s rationalization, Elias』s civilization and Foucault』s disciplinary society. Finally it can help us to follow the international interdisciplinary studies of social discipline and to participate in the international interdisciplinary dialogue about this issue in the future.

Abstract: 近代初期(十六世紀到十八世紀)歐洲社會規訓化(Sozialdisziplinieurng; social discipline)的研究,在現今已經成為一個國際間科技整合(包括法律、歷史、社會、政治 等學科)研究的重要性議題。社會規訓化這項議題的提出與發展,乃是德國近代憲法史 學者厄斯特萊希(Gerhard Oestreich, 1910-1978),在1968 年所提出的。通過社會規訓化 這個構想,厄斯特萊希試圖闡明近代初期之所以促發國家的形成,除了權力因素的考量 之外,更重要的關鍵,乃在於如何重新建立一套以對君主的絕對服從為導向的新的世俗 秩序,以因應由宗教戰爭所導致舊有基督價值世界的瓦解。目前德國學界對於厄斯特萊 希社會規訓化理論的研究,往往與韋伯的理性化論述、伊裡亞斯的文明化理論、以及傅 柯規訓社會的構想相提併論。透過對於厄斯特萊希社會規訓化理論的研究,不僅可以掌 握歐洲近代初期國家機制形成與發展的特殊歷史性,供作日後探討國內有關國家認同與 國家定位的理論背景基礎,更可以藉以釐清憲法史的研究方法與研究範圍、補充國內對 於德國憲法史在十六至十八世紀近代初期的研究、瞭解德國學界對於厄斯特萊希、韋 伯、伊裡亞斯與傅柯的比較研究成果、並且掌握社會規訓化議題在歐洲現今的發展情 形,作為日後參與相關國際會議議題的基礎。