Title: 我國高等教育之數位學習發展策略分析

Other Titles: The Development Strategy of e-Learning for Higher Education in Taiwan

Keywords: 數位學習;SWOT矩陣分析;發展策略

Abstract: 近年來,國內外的數位學習發展快速,尤其是在高等教育上的發展更為突出,例如美國有許多大學提供了遠距學習課程,澳洲在線上課程和教材的發展已有相當的規模,新加坡與大陸積極投入數位學習計畫的推動,我國也開始數位學習或數位內容等計畫之推行。在全球化與WTO的競爭環境下,高等教育市場雖然將面對來自國外競爭者的威脅,但也可視為我國教育服務業進入國際市場的契機。所以我國高等教育將因激烈的競爭而慘遭淘汰,或充分把握市場開放與自由化的契機,獲得永續的發展,端視我們如何面對挑戰、因應與調適。本文透過SWOT分析,針對數位學習的管理策略、教學設計與平台標準三個方向,總共提出12個議題,交與專家討論。參與討論的專家由教育部遴選在教育科技領域、遠距教學、資訊科技、教育體系等領域表現傑出者,共邀請了包含教育部、中研院、國科會、資策會、國內大學等32名專家學者。在經歷了超過十次的專家焦點討論之後,議題經過不斷的討論與收斂的過程中,逐步產生共識,並歸納出五個命題。經由命題的驗證,再利用矩陣分析後提出九項策略。包含成立數位學習推動組織與建立策略聯盟來強化資源的整合、建立數位學習認證機制且強調數位人才的培育以提升數位學習的品質、以華語文教學和成人教育為目標市場、建立符合國際數位學習標準之平台與教材,以利教材的交流與整合等。

In the past few years, the rapid development of digital learning has created outstanding achievements around the world, higher education in particular. Many universities in USA provide distance learning to the public. Australia has achieved well about developing e-Learning courses and teaching material. Even Singapore and Mainland China are promoting e-Learning. At the same time, many programs in e-Learning and digital content are also being carried out in Taiwan. Due to the influence of the WTO framework and globalization, the higher education market has faced the threat of foreign competitors. Furthermore, this change will make a great chance for our higher education services to enter the international education services market. Our higher education will either be eliminated by foreign competitor or sustain development with the advantage of liberalization and the open market. Our future depends on how we face these challenges. According to SWOT analysis, this study proposed 12 issues from the aspects of the management strategy of e-Learning, the instructional design, and the standard of platform. Those participant experts are outstanding people chosen from the domain of education technology, distance education, information technology, education institution, participant etc. by the Ministry of Education. The 32 e-Learning experts came from the Ministry of Education, the Academia Sinica, National Science Council, Institute for Information Industry, and universities. There were over 10 times focus group discussion and 5 propositions are induced from continued discussion and convergence. Nine strategies are proposed after the verification of propositions and matrix analysis. These strategies are as follows: Establishing the e-Learning promotion organization and strategic alliance to enhance the resource integration; Setting up e-Learning certification and strengthening the training of digital people to promote e-Learning quality; Focusing on the market of Chinese learning and the adult education; and sharing and exchanging the e-Learning materials by building the instructional platform conforming to the international digital learning standard.