Title: 黑格爾思辯哲學與析哲學之發展

Other Titles: Hegel’s Speculative Philosophy and the Development of Analytic Philosophy

Keywords: 黑格爾;思辯哲學;理性;分析哲學;整體主義; Hegel;Speculative Philosophy;Reason

Abstract: 黑格爾的哲學一向被認為是一個封閉和過時的形上體系,但這其實是源於對其哲學的根本誤解。本文的第一部份首先分析黑格爾哲學的一些核心概念(如「無限性」和「思辯理性」),再重新整理其哲學的中心思想。總括而言,黑格爾的思辯哲學是要貫徹康德的批判哲學精神,對理性自身作出徹底的審查和反省,而並非獨斷地建立一套超越的形上學。本文的第二部份將回顧黑格爾與分析哲學發展的關係,並檢視黑格爾對這個廣被認為是與其哲學最互不相容的哲學傳統的影響。透過這兩個不同的角度,本文旨在展示黑格爾哲學系統的開放性和活力。

Hegel’s philosophy is commonly regarded as a closed and outdated metaphysical system. This, however, is based on a fundamental misunderstanding. In the first part of this paper, the central ideas of Hegel’s philosophy are reconstructed by analyzing such key concepts as “infinity” and “speculative reason.” Instead of trying to establish a system of transcendent metaphysics dogmatically, Hegel follows the spirit of Kant’s critical philosophy,aiming at a thorough examination and reflection of reason itself. In the second part, the relation between Hegel and the development of analytic philosophy is discussed, showing the increasing influence of Hegel on the philosophical tradition that is widely recognized as anti-Hegelian. By considering Hegel’s philosophy from these two different perspectives, the goal of this paper is to demonstrate the openness and vitality of Hegel’s philosophical system.