Title: IPC產業供應商之海外發展與挑戰 -以個案公司進入日本市場為例

Keywords: 海外進入 自動辨識類產品; 策略行銷分析 foreign entry automatic identification

Abstract: 本研究探討的個案公司為一間自動辨識類產品供應商,總部位於美國,在台設有子公司從事製造與亞太區業務開發,其供應之零件在POS系統產業供應鏈中具有相當的知名度。本研究採取個案分析法,探討個案公司在海外市場進入策略中,如何選定日本為進入市場、並透過何種方式進入的策略。同時,利用波特的五力分析原型探討個案公司在日本市場所呈現的企業競爭力。此外,採用邱志聖(2010)策略行銷分析架構來分析進入日本市場後,透過在地代理商作為居中的角色,如何在個案公司與日本終端客戶之間互動,來降低個案公司與終端客戶之間交易行為產生的四種成本,其四種成本分別為:外顯單位效益成本、資訊搜尋成本、道德危機成本、專屬陷入成本。最後,再透過個案的觀察與分析的結果,提出對個案公司的未來經營日本市場以及與代理商合作關係的建議。

本研究主要發現為,個案公司為了使企業內部資源運用最大化,並向外發展利基市場,因此選擇進入日本市場。基於風險評估及交易成本的考量,個案公司發展出當地代理制度與日本當地具產業經驗者合作來推行個案公司專案的服務。 透過代理制度引進後,終端客戶與個案公司之間的交易成本雖然在外顯單位效益成本上的變化無法做明確預估之外,在資訊搜尋、道德風險、及專屬陷入成本上,都有顯著下降,且個案公司的日本市場的整體營收有明顯成長。

本研究對個案公司提出的建議有三點,分別為:一、持續適度地參與代理商與終端客戶的接觸,協助降低終端客戶的交易成本並提升合作信心。二、增加代理商的專屬陷入成本,降低其外顯效益成本,以保持代理合作的意願及穩定性。三、若日本代理商因各種可能原因無意願繼續代理時,對日本市場需有配套措施。

This study aims to explore the case story of a U.S. based company in automatic identification industry, which has a manufacture plant and sales team in Taiwan. The study is done by a case study method, to analyze the case company’s foreign market entry strategy, and how the decision is made to choose Japan as the target market as well as which entry strategy is performed. Porter’s Five Force Model is used in the analysis to determine the case company’s competitive power in Japan market. In addition, by setting up distribution system, the costs including cost of utility, information research, moral hazard, and asset specify to the end customer in dealing with case company has been influenced dynamically. And based on the result and observation of the study, then suggestions will be provided to the case company as conclusion.

Findings of the study are that the decision on how to enter Japan market is made by considering the overall all risks and transaction costs among several entry modes. Then the distribution system is implemented, and a good market position along with the market trend helped the case company find customers with right scale in niche market, and it is evident that the distribution system did lower down the 4 kind of costs to the end customer in general, and the overall market revenue increased in Japan as return.

In conclusion, three suggestions are made to the case company: 1. Involve with distributor and increase the interfaces with the end customers to strengthen the case company and distributor’s credibility and also the confidence of end customer. 2. Tighten the cooperation with distributor by increasing distributor’s cost of specify to ensure the continuous partnership. 3. To keep the option of direct managing Japanese account in the near future in case of the distribution partnership cannot be continued.