Title: 可譯性與非可譯性:哈金跨太平洋接受狀況之再解讀

Other Titles: Translatability and Untranslatability: Reexamining the Trans-Pacific Reception of Ha Jin

Keywords: 哈金;翻譯;(非)可譯性; Ha Jin;translation;(un)translatability

Abstract: 哈金是當代在美國以英文寫作、屢獲嘉獎的中國移民作家。可是,哈金卻處於不同的文學及文學批評話語的壓力之下。在其出生並成長的國度中國,許多評論者認為他在美國的成功是以自我東方主義的方式,迎合了英語讀者的口味;而在其聲名鵲起的移居國美國,他因未能熟練地運用他的書寫語言而備受批評。在本文中我將揭示這些矛盾話語的成因,並將在跨文化的語境中,突出可譯性與非可譯性的問題,借此提供重新解讀哈金的方式。

Ha Jin is a contemporary US-based Chinese migrant writing in English. Though his books have won many awards, Jin is located at the pressure point between multiple literary and literary-critical discourses: on the one hand he is criticized for deploying self-Orientalizing strategy to cater to an English-language audience, while on the other he is criticized for not yet attaining literary fluency in his adopted language. In this article I will unravel what is at stake in these conflicting discourses, which originate in China and the United States, so as to highlight the issue of translatability and untranslatability in my suggested re-interpretation of Ha Jin in a trans-cultural context.