Title: 專利侵權訴訟之訴訟觀與案件管理

Keywords: 審前程序;專家證言;案件管理;專利權利範圍之界定;事證開示

Abstract: 在知識經濟時代,專利侵權訴訟的重要性與日俱增。面對專利紛爭全球化的趨勢,台灣的專利侵權訴訟機制也需有所變革。其中,最重要也最亟需改善的部分,即是專利侵權訴訟的審前階段。此舉不僅得以落實憲法所保障的程序權,更是營造優良知識經濟環境的必經途徑。專利侵權訴訟與一般傳統訴訟相異,係為法律面、科技面、管理面三者的結合,具有其特殊性,諸如:訴訟標的之權利範圍非屬明確、具有高度的商業利益色彩、訴訟成本高昂、專業性及科技知識含量高、準備與取證程序繁複、公法與私法交錯的領域等。吾人首應正視上開特性,在無體財產權的法理上,建構異於傳統訴訟的智慧財產訴訟觀。\\r台灣專利侵權訴訟審前程序之改善,首應注重專利權利範圍的界定,並由當事人及律師就專利的有效性與否作論辯攻防。其次,法院應加強案件管理,讓訴訟時程及早確定,並藉由中間裁判的方式將紛爭於審前階段解決。法院在審理案件時,不應再有逃避技術或過渡依賴鑑定的傾向,而應由專家證人於法庭上進行攻防,並藉助諮詢專家的協助儘速釐清案情。就現行法規而言,上開建議並非無法落實,然從立法面上從事革新方為釜底抽薪之道。在日、韓等國之後,台灣也即將設立智財專業法院,本研究認為,應在訴訟程序上作根本的變革,以符合全球化專利訴訟的需求。在訴訟法理方面,以一元化的審判程序解決專利侵權紛爭、職權調查主義的限縮與排除、客觀舉證責任的緩和等,均是未來立法時值得採納的方向。

In the knowledge-based economy era, patent litigation has grown dramatically in importance. Faced with the trend of globalization in patent dispute resolution, reform of Taiwanese patent litigation mechanism has been definitely necessary. Among the whole mechanism, the pretrial process is the most important part urgently in need of improvement. By improving the pretrial process we can not only further concrete the procedural right protected by the constitution, but also pave the path destined to developing the knowledge-based economy. Patent litigation is the combination of law, technology and management, which differs from the conventional types of litigation. Its particularity comprises with vagueness of patent right, great involvement with commercial interest, high stake of litigation cost, intensity of technological profession, complexity on litigation preparation and evidence disclosure, interface of private and public law. We should face the above traits in order to establish more progressive concepts toward intellectual property litigation based upon principles derived from intangible assets. For the purpose of reforming the pretrial procedure of Taiwanese patent litigation, we should first focus on the claim construction process featuring on debates and examination between the litigants. Second, the court should improve case management, especially on scheduling the whole procedure. According to the present laws and regulation, carrying out the above suggestion is not impossible. However, legislative improvement should be a more radical way for the status-quo. After Korea and Japan, Taiwan is going to establish the Intellectual Property Court. In the opinion of this thesis, we should make fundamental reformation on the litigation process to meet the need of globalization. As for the principles for future litigation mechanism, we must settle patent infringement disputes with unilateral litigation procedure, decrease or eliminate active investigation from the court on the disputed issue, and change the doctrine of objective burden of proof. The foregoing suggestions can be taken into consideration during the legislation of the intellectual Property Court as to provide solid reconstruction of patent litigation in Taiwan.