Title: 智慧財產權擔保交易登記制度之研究

Other Titles: Study on Registry System of Security Rights in Intellectual Property on Secured Transactions

Keywords: 智慧財產;擔保權;擔保交易;通知登記;質權

Abstract: 隨著資訊時代的到來,及迅速的科技發展,專利、商標、著作權及營業秘密等智慧財產已成為世界上大多數公司的重要資產。世界各國無不卯足全勁,致力於法制之改革,並將智慧財產作為融資擔保。聯合國國際貿易委員會繼2007年完成「擔保交易立法指南」後,並於2010年完成「擔保交易立法指南智慧財產權補編」,近期更於2014年提出「擔保登記處落實指南」。反觀我國之智慧財產權擔保交易制度,僅於智慧財產權相關法律上簡單規定質權之擔保,未能趕上此波世界潮流之變革。本文以《指南》、《補編》及《登記處指南》之建議為藍本,分就普通擔保權登記處操作之架構、登記記錄之安全性與完整性、對損失或損害之賠償責任、通知登記之內容、預先登記、一份通知多擔保權登記、登記通知或修正之生效時間、登記權限、登記通知之撤銷或修訂、將來智慧財產權擔保權通知之登記、設保智慧財產權的轉讓對登記效力的影響及智慧財產權登記處與普通擔保權登記處兩者併存之調和等論點,逐一檢討我國現行智慧財產權擔保登記制度,並具體提出若干改進之建議,以期為我國建構現代化智慧財產權擔保交易法制,拋磚引玉。

With the advent of the "information age" and the rapid pace of technological development , intellectual property such as patents, trademarks, copyrights and trade secrets represent an increasingly significant component of the asset of many companies. The countries around the world do their best to the reform of the legal system and intellectual property as security for financing. After completing "UNCITRAL Legislative Guide on Secured Transactions" in 2007, United Nations Commission on International Trade Law prepared "UNCITRAL Legislative Guide on Secured Transactions Supplement on Security Rights in Intellectual Property" in 2010 and "Guide on theImplementation of a Security Rights Registry" in 2014. In contrast to Taiwan, there is only pledge in law relating to intellectual property on the secured transactions of intellectual property rights. Development in this professional field is falling behind the global trend of change. Consideringthe recommendations proposed in the "Guide" ,"Supplement" and "Registry Guide" as the architecture, this article reviews Taiwan’s current arguments in this regard, which include operational framework of the registry, security and integrity of the registry record, responsibility for loss or damage, required content of the registry notice, advance registration, one registration for multiple security rights, time of effectiveness of registration of a notice or amendment, authority for registration, cancellation or amendment of a registered notice, registration of notices of security rights in future intellectual property, impact of a transfer of encumbered intellectual property on the effectiveness of registration, and coordination between the general security rights registry and asset-specific intellectual property registries after the general security rights registry being set. This article will also recommend a number of concrete suggestions for improvement in the hope of starting a discussion on formulating modern security rights in intellectual property on Secured Transactions law in Taiwan.