Title: 「滬港通」前後A股、H股折溢價關係及價格傳遞分析

Keywords: 因果關係 共整合 滬港通; A股; H股; 門檻向量誤差修正模型; Granger test cointergration; Shanghai-Hong Kong Stock Connect; A shares; H shares; TVECM; M-TVECM

Abstract: 本論文主要探討滬港通政策的開放,對中國於上海證交所、香港聯交所兩地雙重上市公司之A股、H股的股價資訊傳遞效果及股價折溢價關係之影響。

研究資料為中國雙重上市公司自2010年1月1日至2015年6月1日之股價日資料,透過Engle-Granger線性共整合檢定及TAR、M-TAR非線性共整合檢定,檢定雙重上市公司股價之共整合效果。採用向量自我回歸模型 (Vector Autoregression, VAR )、向量誤差修正模型(Vector Error Correcting Model)、門檻向量誤差修正模型(Threshold Vector Error Correcting Model)、動量門檻向量誤差修正模型(Momentum Vector Error Correcting Model)來配適資料並做因果關係檢定。最後根據統計學概念做A股、H股折溢價分析。主要結果如下:1.滬港通的開放,使得有共整合效果的雙重上市公司家數下降。2.整體研究期間,在所有研究雙重上市公司中,H股價格資訊領先A股價格資訊的比率較高。3. 滬港通開放後,A股、H股的折溢價關係由開放前的收斂再度被拉大。

This paper focuses on the change of the comovement, leading effect, and price premium between A and H shares of dual-listed Chinese company after Shanghai-Hong Kong Stock Connect.

The research data are the daily data of the dual-listed Chinese companies’ stock prices. In order to understand the effect caused by Shanghai-Hong Kong Stock Connect more about the comovement of A and H shares, we use linear Engle-Granger cointegration test and the non-linear cointegration test, TAR and M-TAR, to analyze the dual-listed company stock price comovement. After that, we fit the data with model Vector Autoregression, VAR, Vector Error Correcting Model, Threshold Vector Error Correcting Model, and Momentum Vector Error Correcting Model to explore the lead-lag effect between A and H shares. Finally, we use statistic method to analyze the price premium of the dual-listed company stock. The main results are as follows: 1) The number of the company with cointergration has decreased after the launch of Shanghai-Hong Kong Stock Connect. 2) More H shares lead A shares than A shares lead H shares in our research period. 3) After Shanghai-Hong Kong Stock Connect, the premium of A shares compared to H shares has been widen.