Title: 視障學生對口述影像卡通影片理解機制之研究

Other Titles: Viewing and Comprehension of TV Car-toon with Audio Description: A study of Visually Impaired Students

Keywords: 視障者;電視卡通;口述影像;電視理解策略;基模與認知系統 the visually impaired;TV cartoon;audio description;TV viewing strategies;schemata and cognitive system

Abstract: 因此,本文以為如何確實掌握視障生的影片理解策略、如何提升視障生的影像媒體識讀能力,以及如何藉由故事的趣味性,提供視障者更豐富之視覺知識的刺激,並進一步創造所謂「互文網」的聯繫效果,應是口述影像在讓視障者「聽懂故事」以外更重要的製作思考。而無論從「媒體接近權」、「資訊使用權」或「公共領域」、「公共服務」等角度來看,口述影像服務的目的不只是讓視障者「理解」口述影像節目的內容,更在協助其克服視覺障礙,對整個公共空間的內涵進行一種完整的「參與」。本研究藉由實驗調查法,針對台北與台中啟明學校之視障生,進行公共電視卡通影片口述影像版之理解效果測試,主要目的是探討在有、無口述影像協助下,視障生對卡通此一特殊表現型態節目之理解效果上的差異,以及理解效果與個人變項以及媒介使用行為間之相關性。\

本研究發現,由於卡通情節簡單、聲音訊息豐富,因此,在接收卡通影片時,視障者可由聲音訊息獲得對部分情節的理解,但「聲音線索」或聲音訊息是否能被視障者有效的接收,仍需倚賴其他影像線索是否完整等因素,此正是口述影像之敘述所提供的協助。在節目觀賞的理解認知行為上,「無口述影像」時,視障生多使用較屬於「心像編碼」的意義連結模式與資訊組織策略,並與其收看「兒童節目」、「綜藝節目」的行為相關;相對的,「有口述影像」時,視障生則會轉而使用「命題編碼」的資訊處理方式與理解機制,並與其「電視影集」、「連續劇」之收視行為相關。此外,本文也發現,「父母親教育程度」與視障生的「影片識讀」能力間呈現顯著負相關。\\r

This study is aimed at examining the differences of viewing effects on television cartoon program with and without audio description and its associa-tion with demographic feature among the visually impaired students from both Taipei and Taichung Chi-min Blind Schools. Since cartoons are simple in content and rich in audio messages, the re-sults show that the visually impaired students are able to partially comprehend the episodes by the audio messages while “viewing” without audio description. However, whether audio clues or messages could be effectively received by the visually impaired still depend on whether the visual clues are sufficient. This is exactly what audio description is aimed to assist. As to the cognitive behavior of cartoon comprehension, the visually im-paired students tend to employ the “imagery code” as a means to construct and process information. This is associated with the viewing behaviors of TV children programs and variety show while viewing without audio description. Comparatively, the same students would switch to the “propositional code” of information processing and comprehension mechanism which is associated with TV film and soap opera viewing. In addition, a significant negative corre-lation was found associating the variables of parents’ education levels and TV literacy of the visually impaired students. Therefore, a few important considerations would be to know “how to precisely grasp the television comprehension mechanism of the visually im-paired students?” “how to promote their visual media literacy by providing them with more sufficient stimulus of visual knowledge via interest and amusement of a story?”. Furthermore, this paper proposes to create a so-called network effects of “intertexuality”, in addition to making the story of audio de-scription more understandable for the visually impaired. Furthermore, the purposes of audio description not only be aimed to as-sist the visually impaired comprehend the content of the audio descriptive TV programs but also in conquering an obstacle and thereby engaging in a com-plete understanding and participation to the substance of the public space.