Title: 報導文學在臺灣, 1949-1994

Keywords: 報導文學;臺灣

Abstract: 綜觀臺灣報導文學在過去四十年的流變,不難發現此一特殊文體的源起與發展,實基於特殊的時空條件。本文試圖透過分析報導文學對於新聞學與文學兩個領域的衝擊,以揭露其特質。並且歸納出理論論述上,導致爭議不休的兩個因素:一為忽視創作者之目的性,其次為方法論的欠缺。 近年來,由於文學理論變遷,媒介之經濟奧援不再,加上創作艱辛,導致後繼乏人以及相關理論論述不足等因素交互影響下,已經使報導文學日漸式微。值此之際,理論界應反思如何以報導文學的特質,作為定義的基礎,以全觀性的角色重行建構報導文學的方法與理論,揚棄過去援引附會純淨新聞寫作標準的模式,鬆開報導文學創作者的束縳,還原此一文類原始的面目。

Reportage is one special style of literary works. The article describes the origin and development of reportage over the past forty years in Taiwan. It also analyzes the impact of reportage on the theories of literature and journalism. As to the controversy of reportage, it results from the ignorance of the intention of its authors and lack of methodology. In recent years, the development of reportage is on the decline. The reasons we search for are such as changing of literature theories, shrinking of mass media, discontinuity of the rising generation and short of systematic research. In conclusion, the study proposes that we should reconsider the attribute of reportage thoroughly to set up a more adequate theory for reportage.