Title: 長期競爭優勢與策略性資訊系統-資源基礎理論之應用

Keywords: 競爭優勢;資源基礎學說;策略性資訊系統

Abstract: 資訊系統是重要的策略性競爭武器,這一點已經被大多數的管理學者所肯定(Portet and Millan, 1985)。但是資訊系統的核心―包括電腦硬體與軟體、甚至資訊服務等,絕大多數都可以外購取得。既然這些產品與服務可以替一家公司創造競爭優勢,則其競爭者也可以依樣畫葫蘆,直到對手的優勢消失為止。因此討論資訊系統的競爭優勢不能不考慮競爭因素以及如何避免在競爭下喪失競爭優勢等問題。我們認為要避免競爭優勢的喪失,唯有仰賴組織資源基礎中的特有資產。本文從最基本的完全的競爭市場情境出發,以三種情境模型來推論策略性資訊系統的正確發展決策。引申出對策略性資訊系統發展的一些新觀點,並提出一組有關策略性資訊系統發展決策與資訊系統策略規劃的觀念架構。最後本文提出三點結論,認為:一)個別組織的特有資源基礎,確實會對該組織的資訊發展決策造成重大影響。二)對系統的價值評估,不應僅限於在現行環境下的系統效益,而應該以一個更長期、更廣泛的角度來衡量其價值。三)策略性資訊系統競爭性優勢的產生,並不能只歸功於其所使用的電腦系統,而是透過電腦、管理制度、使用者……等等要素共同組合而成的綜合績效。

Information systems (IS) can serve as competitive weapons for a company. A major impact of these systems is that they typically create an entry barrier against the company`s competitors. Economic theory suggest that this entry barrier is created by the company`s "irreversible assets". Therefore, the purpose of this study is to understand the interaction between IS development and a company`s irreversible assets.   The IS literature is replete with conceptual frameworks for analyzing strategic applications of information technology. However none can be used to explain the conflict results when applying similar information technology to different organizations. In this paper, we conduct an exploratory study to find the relationship between companies, information system projects and their specific assets. Seven case studies under different environmental context address the processes of how firm specific assets interact with information systems development. A resource-based model is constructed to explain how a company gains its competitive advantages through the development of strategic information systems.