Title: 新政治力量:香港獨立媒體的發展

Other Titles: New Political Power: The Development of Hong Kong Independent Media

Keywords: 香港;獨立媒體;社會民主;左翼;政治

Abstract: 本文嘗試追索香港獨立媒體在戰後的發展脈絡,並聚焦在近十年的重要變化。香港獨立媒體發展,發靭於七十年代的青年運動及團體,在八十年代,則出現越來越多的民間團體小刊物,九十年代則以政府資助的文化藝術雜誌為主導。然而,壟斷性及資本密集的媒體企業的擴張,令獨立媒體被日漸邊緣化,即使是九十年代末資訊科技及互聯網得到廣泛應用,亦未令香港獨立媒體的發展有太大的變化。情況要到2003年才發生變化,不少市民運用新的資訊及網絡技術,參與2003年的反國家安全法運動,以及後來的民主運動,近年,更與有社會民主傾向的政黨及政治力量匯流,成為一股新的媒體力量。

This article attempts to delineate the post-war development of the independent media in Hong Kong, with emphasis on the significant development over the past ten years. The independent media primarily emerged out of the youth movement and organizations in the 1970s. In the 1980s, more and more small publications were run by civic organizations. In the 1990s, the art and cultural magazines sponsored by Hong Kong government were on the rise. Yet independent media gradually became marginalized by the monopoly of capital-intensive media giants. The extensive use of information technologies and internet in the late 1990s did not contribute much to the development of independent media. The situation did not change until the year 2003 while a lot of citizens made use of information and internet technologies to participate in the movement against the National Security Act and other democratic movements. In recent years, the newly established independent media converge with the social democratic party and organizations to form a new media force.