Title: 中國字幕組與新自由主義的工作倫理

Other Titles: Chinese Subtitle Groups and the Neoliberal Work Ethic

Keywords: 中國字幕組;新自由主義的工作倫理;資訊經濟;非物質勞動;免費勞動;全球生產體系

Abstract: 本文將探索中國的網路字幕製作實踐如何建構多層次的文化地理景觀、聚合了影像的跨國流動、啟動了科技形式生活的轉換(從客廳電視到網路電腦)、以及召集網路年輕一代的華人迷社群,參與無授權的資訊經濟,並自願地投入情感/非物質/免費勞動。\\r本研究發現,新自由主義社會下所慣用的競爭與表演、自我訓練與自我成長、自我興趣與自我利益、計算理性與自我治理等技術,被巧妙地納入中國字幕組的工作倫理當中。一種結合新自由主義工作倫理與非盈利的利他主義的特殊勞動新價值被創造出來-它挑戰了資本主義的商業利益目的為新自由主義的必然條件。最後,本文提出,中國字幕組的文化現象,可以從「龐大人口所造成的中國勞動力競爭」,以及「目前中國於全球生產體系上所處的位置與生產價值」的觀點做脈絡性的解讀。中國字幕組所產生的新自由主義式的競爭,與中國於全球市場的崛起,所引發的國族主義式的渴求進步,與期望快速趕上全球化下最流行的消費與現代性有密切關係。

This article explore the ways in which Chinese online subtitle activities construct multi-layered cultural geography, converge the transnational flows of images, activate the transformation of technological forms of life (from living room TV to computer with the Internet access), and collect online Chinese fan groups to plug into the unauthorized information technology, and be engaged with affective/immaterial/free labor. This study found that the techniques of competition and performance, self-training and self-enhancement, self-interest and self-benefit, calculable ratioanality and self-government in neoliberal society are skillfully incorporated into the work ethic of Chinese subtitle groups. Through the combination between the neoliberal work ethic and non-commercial altruism, a new specific kind of labor value is invented, which challenges capitalist commercial purpose is a necessary condition for neoliberalism. Finally, this research proposes that the fansub cultural phenomenon should be contextually comprehended through the lens of ‘the labor competition due to China’s huge population’ and ‘China’s positioning and production value in a global production system. The neoliberal competition among Chinese subtitle groups are intimately associated with the rise of China in a global market, which triggers the nationalist thirst for progress and the desires to keep updated with globalized fashionable consumption and modernity.