Title: 組織控制與新聞專業自主的互動--以台灣報紙國際新聞編譯為例

Other Titles: Interaction between Organization Control and News Professional Autonomy: International News Editor/Translators at Taiwan Newspapers

Keywords: 組織控制;專業自主;國際新聞;編譯 organizational control;professional autonomy;international news;editor/translator

Abstract: 本 研究探討台灣報紙國際新聞組織控制與編譯專業自主的互動關係。國際新聞以往被認為不易存在組織控制,編譯專業自主權也高於記者。然根據作者訪談及參與觀察國際新聞實務,編譯實際上無可避免受到組織控制,且受控制程度更甚於記者。編譯面臨的組織控制包括報老闆、報社科層制度與新聞產製流程,形成三種互動關係。在後兩者的具體表現上,國際新聞迥異於國內新聞,而且其特有的科層制度與產製流程更不利於編譯爭取專業自主。作者發現,編譯個人條件的不同,確實對組織控制的認知或享有的專業自主權,有程度上的差別。資深編譯、明星編譯及具有新聞傳播科系背景的編譯,對組織控制認知較高或享有較多的自主權;資淺編譯、非明星編譯及不具有新聞傳播科系背景的編譯,則對組織控制認知較低或享有較少的自主權。整體而言,編譯享有的報導自主權不如翻譯自主權,但若要抗拒組織控制、爭取自主空間,仍須從「綜合報導」類新聞著手。至於資淺編譯雖不如資深編譯有較多捍衛專業自主權的籌碼,但可運用其擅長網路搜尋資料的優勢,迴避組織控制的壓力。

This paper is aimed to explore the interactive relationships between the international news’ organization control and editor/translators’ professional autonomy. International desks of the newspapers in Taiwan had been supposed to be the units where organizational control exists much less, and editor/translators should have enjoyed more professional autonomy than reporters. In practice, however, editor/translators face more organizational control than reporters. The organizational control of international news comes from newspaper owners, the bureaucracy and news-making process that disadvantage editor/translators in exerting professional autonomy, leading to three kinds of interactive relationships. The authors found that editor/translators with different background performed differently in exerting professional autonomy. Senior, star and journalism/communications-educated editor/translators enjoy more autonomy than junior, non-star and non-journalism/communications-educated ones. As a whole, editor/translators enjoy reporting autonomy less than translating one. But if they want to resist organizational control, “wrap-up” reports can help. Compared to senior ones, junior editor/translators can use their advantages of Internet search to avoid the organizational control