题名: 在科學與媒體的接壤中所開展之科學傳播研究: 從科技社會公民的角色及需求出發

关键词: 公民;科技社會;科學傳播;閱聽人 audience;public;science communication;technological society

摘要: 本文從一個科技社會中公民的角色及需求出發,透過目前媒體中科學報導概況及相關研究文獻的檢閱,嘗試建立一個社會大眾在面對科學訊息時的認識模式。並透過此認識模式的開展,進一步從媒介、科學產業、閱聽人及社會等四個層面,具體地勾勒出未來台灣科學傳播研究所能夠進一步著力的方向。

Communication regarding science and technology within our society is undoubtedly a critical issue. It is not only intertwined into the everyday life, but is also a symbol of a mature and progressing society. However, little attention has been paid to the complex relationship between science and media. This study attempts to build a conceptual model to describe how individuals deal with scientific information. The way of building this model is primarily by reviewing the current scientific media reports and their related literature. Following this model, this paper then was able to construct four dimensions of science communication for future studies. These four dimensions are media, science, audience and society.