Title: 臺灣與新加坡報紙之福利論述再現比較︰以國民年金法與終身入息計畫為例

Other Titles: Comparison of Welfare Discourse Representation in Taiwanese and Singaporean Newspapers: The National Pension Act and CPF LIFE as Examples

Keywords: 國民年金法;終身入息計畫;福利論述;論述再現

Abstract: 本研究以〈國民年金法〉與新加坡〈新加坡終身入息計畫(CPF LIFE)〉的報紙報導進行論述再現分析。 研究發現,1.臺灣各報因政治民主化呈現多元論述典範,雖立場各異,但皆同意公民權論述;2.新加坡報業立場因威權統治必須與政府緊靠,福利意識形態建構以右派反福利為主。其間的差異反映不同社會結構的福利意識形態與價值觀需求,印證了媒體作為文化霸權工具及政治社會化的角色,並呈現出民主化對於媒體論述多元化的正面影響。

A discourse analysis was used in this study to examine the processes of social welfare ideology construction in Taiwanese and Singaporean newspapers. The National Pension Act and CPF LIFE were used as examples. The research conclusion is as follows: 1. Because of democratization, Taiwanese newspapers are liberal and diverse. 2. Singaporean newspapers support the government and the ruling party’s soft authoritarian policies. 3. Taiwanese newspapers pay considerable attention to universal citizenship and human rights, and contain discourses of parties from both the left and right. However, conversation is lacking between newspapers. 4. Singaporean newspapers are enthusiastic in constructing the right antiwelfarism in emphasizing the failure of Western welfare, and in accentuating the importance of self-reliance and family responsibility. The conclusion shows that differences in discourse reflect various needs of welfare ideologies and value construction. Hence, this study demonstrated the media’s role as a tool for culture hegemony and political socialization, and also the positive influence of democratization on creating diversity in media discourse.