Title: 字彙實踐及媒介再現:語料庫分析方法在總體經濟新聞文本分析運用研究

Other Titles: Vocabulary Practice and Media Representation: A Corpus-Assisted Study of Macroeconomic News

Keywords: 字彙實踐;媒體再現;語料庫驅動分析;語料庫基礎分析;經濟新聞

Abstract: 本研究介紹語料庫分析法及其應用在分析媒介文本的實際程序,研究者以《蘋果日報》、《自由時報》及《聯合報》3家報紙共計1,363篇總體經濟新聞報導做為分析語料。研究結果指出,媒體語料庫分析特色包括了對媒介文本內容量化的全觀考察和質性的深度探索。運用語料庫方法分析總體經濟新聞報導也發現,總體經濟新聞經常出現簡化的經濟成長率描繪、系統性的歸因論述,同時經濟成長被視為是政府可管理之事務。這些意識形態與價值觀點均反映在媒體報導的字彙實踐之中。

This Paper introduces corpus methods and its application to media text analysis. The researcher collect 1,363 macroeconomic reports from three major Taiwanese newspapers, including Apple Daily, The Liberty Times, and The United Daily as the copra. Research shows that corpus-assisted media text analysis enables researcher to calculate frequency of vocabulary and analyze lexical structure of the text via concordance and collocation. By using macroeconomic news as the study case, this paper also found that news reports tend to simplify GDP number as a mission, prefer attributing local economic performance as a systematic problem of global economy, and treat economy as a manageable task by attributing it to the government. All these ideologies and values are reflected on vocabularies and discursive practice of media.