Title: 韓國觀光公演成功因素之分析─以「JUMP」為例

Other Titles: The Analysis on Success Factor of Performing Arts Tourism in Korea-Focus on JUMP

Keywords: 觀光公演;定目劇;非語言表演;JUMP秀 performing arts tourism;repertory theater;Non-Verbal Performance;JUMP

Abstract: 所謂「觀光公演」就是「觀光+公演」,透過一齣表演,讓觀光客對於現 地文化有了實際且深刻的體驗,而身為文化商品的公演結合了觀光,便成了\\r 文創產業,其發展不僅創造經濟效益,同時也提高國家品牌知名度。1997 年\\r 開演的「亂打秀」在韓國可以說是將公演藝術商品化的開始,隨後2002 年的 「JUMP 秀」以及「美笑春香戀歌」三大觀光公演,2009 年共吸引了74 萬6 千多名外國觀光客前往觀賞,帶來莫大的觀光效益。韓國觀光公演以「非語\\r 言表演」打破國界藩籬,其成功因素除了公演內容的魅力外,專用劇場與行\\r 銷亦是大功臣。\\r 觀光公演是高風險產業,除了製作方的角色,企業與政府的支援也很重\\r 要,但政府的政策與支援常不易普及民間團體,此時,企業與中介組織的支\\r 援便成了觀光公演成功的推手,如「韓國公演藝術經營人協會」、「韓國音樂 劇協會」…等民間組織,除了協助行銷外,對於公演的製作、企畫等專業人\\r 才的挖掘與培養等相關業務皆有參與。看韓國如何將觀光公演推向世界舞 台、如何支援與培育人才,是本文的主旨。

Performing arts tourism, which refers to ‘tourism + performance’, is to make tourists experience local culture practically and deeply through a show. The performances, as cultural products, have become the cultural and creative industry while combining with tourisms. Its development not only has a positive impact on economic benefits, but also raises the brand awareness of the nation. “Nanta”, which had its premiere in 1997, could be said to be the beginning of the commercialization of performance art in Korea. Later, with “Jump” and “Miso”\\r debuted in 2002, the three major performing arts tourism attracted over 746 thousand foreign tourists and brought great benefits in the year of 2009. The performing arts tourism in Korea breaks the barrier of national boundaries with the Non-Verbal Performance. Except the glamor of the performance contents, the designated theatre and the marketing also gave credits to the success. Performing arts tourism is a high-risk industry. In addition to the producers, supports from the enterprises and the government are also important. However, government’s policies and supports do not usually popularize easily. Therefore, supports from the enterprises and the intermediaries associations have become the driving force of the success of the performing arts tourism. For example, the non-governmental organizations like the Performing Arts Management Association of Korea and the Korea Musical Theatre Association, participated in not only managements, but also the related businesses, such as to scout and train the professionals for show plans and show productions. The purpose of this article is to discover how Korea promotes the performing arts tourism to the world, and how Korea supports and cultivates the talents.