Title: 專案翻譯教學在德漢翻譯課程中的運用-以音樂劇劇本「Linie 1」之中譯為例

Other Titles: The Use of Special Translation Projects in German-Chinese Translation Courses: The Chinese Translation of the German Stage Musical Linie 1;Projekt-Ü bersetzung als Unterrichtsmodell – Die chinesische Untertitelung des Musicals Linie 1

Keywords: 翻譯教學;德漢翻譯;戲劇翻譯;字幕翻譯

Abstract: 由於台灣的大學德文系學生仍處於德語的學習階段,翻譯教學就必須要在養成學生翻譯技能之外,還要能達到同時提升學生德語能力的雙重目標。然而就長年的教學經驗及研究顯示,傳統的翻譯教學法雖有助於提升學生語言能力,卻無法兼顧培養學生之翻譯技能。翻譯課因此淪為另一堂閱讀課,而無法發揮其原本培養學生德漢翻譯技能的功能。 本文旨在藉由在輔大德語系四年級德漢翻譯課程中,執行100 學年度大四畢業公演音樂劇劇本「Linie 1」中譯之專案翻譯的教學實例,一方面就教學者在授課計畫擬定,專案執行及進度控管,課堂學習內容等面向介紹「專案翻譯」作為多元翻譯教學模式的運作;另一方面依據課堂觀察及問卷調查印證在專案翻譯教學的過程中,經由同儕間的共同磋商,師生間的相互討論,確實能強化學習者的學習動機,同時也能提升學習者對語言的駕馭能力以及對翻譯專業技能的認知。「專案翻譯」的教學模式做為達到德語系德漢翻譯課程「培養翻譯技能並增進語言能力」的雙重教學目標,確有其適用性。

In Taiwan, students in undergraduate German departments are still learning the language. Therefore, in addition to teaching translation skills, translation courses must also help advance the students’ German language proficiency. However, past teaching experience and research indicate that while traditional translation training does indeed benefit the students’ language proficiency, the students’ translation skills do not show true development. Translation courses often end up as yet another reading class, and they are unable to fulfill their original function of developing the students’ German-Chinese translation skills. As a result, this study examines a Special Translation Project that took place in the senior year German-Chinese translation course at the Department of German Language and Culture, Fu Jen Catholic University, during the 2011 academic year. In this project, the stage musical Linie 1 – which had been performed by the students for their senior year drama production – was translated into Chinese. This Special Translation Project was a task-based language learning project aimed at diversifying translation teaching methods, a goal shown through the teacher’s teaching plan designs, project implementation and schedule, and classroom content. Through classroom observation and questionnaires, as well as cooperation between faculty members and discussions between teachers and students, this Special Translation Project proved to be effective at motivating students, improving student linguistic proficiency, and advancing the students’ translation skills. In other words, the Special Translation Project teaching model is suitable for achieving the dual goals of promoting translation skills while also benefiting language proficiency.