Title: 電子商務業者之國際化策略探討

Keywords: 電子商務 國際化 國際化策略; 營運模式; 企業價值觀; 交易成本 eCommerce; Internationalization; Strategy; Operation Model; Value Proposition; Marketplace

Abstract: 1993年Tim Berners Lee公佈了World Wide Web之後,開始了網際網路應用的相關發展,短短十幾年內各式各樣的網站如雨後春筍般興起。網際網路帶給世人更快速、更方便的生活,只要動一動手指,幾乎可以獲得任何想要的服務與資訊。而隨著技術日益進步,網路發展也日趨成熟,電子商務逐漸在網路發展中佔有極大的比重,形成另一種活絡商業交易活動的媒介;不論是搜尋引擎、入口網站或是線上購物及拍賣等等,發展出另一種跨國界、不受實體商店限制的貿易形式;電子商務的盛行帶領貿易進入一個新紀元。

2008年雷曼兄弟無預警倒閉引爆的金融海嘯,全球各國的經濟發展紛紛陷入崩壞危機,正當大部分企業因為消費者的消費意願驟減而陷入維持收益平衡的困境之時,唯有電子商務企業在經濟逆勢中異軍突起締造出成長佳績。根據經濟部合作暨發展組織(OECD)的報告顯示,無論在美國、歐洲還是亞洲地區,各國的電子商務銷售額皆有二位數的成長佳績,發展前景十分看好。

這股發展升溫的樂觀局勢,從各國電子商務企業持續積極擴展市場版圖可窺知一二,從美國的 Amazon 與 eBay,到中國的阿里巴巴集團與日本的樂天集團,無非皆以高價併購各國電子商務企業、設立不同語系的平台以進軍不同國家的市場,各企業對於全球市場具備的發展潛力與可觀商機,多抱持著十分樂觀的看法。然而,電子商務的發展受制於消費者對線上購物的信心,企業除了必須克服個資/付費系統安全性、出貨與產品滿意度等既有影響消費者信心的問題,面對不同於本國環境的全球市場,還必須考量企業既有的經營策略及模式,是否可挑戰當地既有業者所具備的市場優勢,否則不但拓展不成,反倒狠狠跌了一跤。

綜觀電子商務的整體發展,進軍海外市場已成為各企業拓展更多商機的必經過程,但在積極拓展市場之餘,也必須考量到不同環境可能產生的現實問題。由於電子商務市場具有大者恆大的特色,業者必須思索自身的市場定位及產品區隔,彈性的掌握先機、運用海外合作等經營策略,才有機會在全球市場中達到一定的發展目標,而如何選擇一個正確的國際化進入策略以確保能克服國家文化政治制度等的限制則成為一個重要的議題。

After the 1993 Tim Berners Lee announced the World Wide Web, started the development of Internet -related applications , a variety of sites just a decade or mushrooming . Internet brings the world faster and more convenient life , just lift a finger , you can get almost any service and information you want. With the increasing advances in technology , development of the Internet are becoming increasingly mature , gradually occupies a significant proportion of e-commerce web development in the form of another active commercial transactions media ; whether search engines , portals or online shopping and auction etc. , the development of another cross-border trade is not restricted form of physical stores ; prevalence of e-commerce trade led into a new era.

When in 2008 the collapse of Lehman Brothers detonated without warning the financial crisis , the economic development of countries around the world have caught collapse crisis , while most companies because consumer spending plummeted and willingness to maintain revenue into balance difficulties, the only e-commerce enterprises in the economy in the sudden emergence of creating a contrarian growth success. According to Ministry of Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD) report shows , both in the United States , Europe or Asia , countries in e-commerce sales Individually double-digit growth success, the development is very promising.

That optimism warming situation development , e-commerce companies from countries continue to actively expand the market coverage can lift the veil or two from the United States, Amazon and eBay, to China `s Alibaba Group and Japan `s Lotte Group , is nothing more than high-priced acquisitions countries begin with electronic Business enterprises, establishment of a platform for different languages ​​in different countries to enter the market , the global market for all enterprises have considerable development potential and opportunities, and more hold a very optimistic view. However, the development of e-commerce is subject to consumer confidence in online shopping , companies must overcome in addition to the existing problem of an impact on consumer confidence in the funding / payment system security , shipping and product satisfaction , face differently from their environment global market, but also must consider both the business strategy and business model, whether to challenge incumbents possess local market advantage , not only will not expand , actually severely stumbled and fell .

Looking at the overall development of e-commerce , overseas markets have become more business opportunities for enterprises to expand essential process , but actively expand the market apart , but also must consider the practical issues that may arise in different environments . As e-commerce has the bigger market characteristics , the industry must think about their own market positioning and product differentiation , flexible grasp the initiative , the use of overseas cooperation, business strategy, have a chance to reach a certain development goals in the global market , and how to choose a proper international entry strategy to ensure that the country can overcome the limitations of cultural political system has become an important issue.