Title: 加拿大華人消費者的媒體使用習慣與對於全方位廣告策略的態度

Other Titles: Media Usage and Attitudes of Chinese Consumers in Canada Toward Integrated Market Communication

Keywords: 加拿大;華人;消費者;媒體使用習慣;全方位廣告策略

Abstract: 北美的族裔結構近年來走向多元化的趨勢,多元化的走向對市場行銷策略帶來一項很大的挑戰。因此,如何以最有效的全方位行銷策略說服不同族裔的消費者是一件刻不容緩的工作。本文作者探討有那些市場或非市場因素對加拿大溫哥華地區的華人消費者會帶來有效的影響。本研究以隨機抽樣方式在溫哥華地區用電話訪談2,000 位樣本對象。結果顯示早期的文獻對華裔市場的看法大致正確。語言顧慮、文化傳統、和社區聯繫是影響全方位廣告對華裔市場的三大要素。這些因素也意味著華裔市場的特性。因此,以不同的策略來看待此一市場是有其必要性的。

As cultural segments in North America are increasingly diversified, identifying potential subcultures and developoing effective strategies to reach them, especially ethnic markets, become extremely important to marketers. The authors in this study attempt to identify what factors can be used in advertising campaigns to effectively reach the ethnic market of Chinese immigrants in the Vancouver area of Cananda. A total of 2,000 telephone interviews were completed with a random selection of Chinese adult residents of the Greater Vancouver Regional District (GVRD) between October 12 and November 7 of 1995. In conclusion, the study shows that early speculations on the profile of Chinese consumers are correct, Language considerations, cultural tradition, and community associations are major factors determining that if an IMC campaign is an effective approach to reach Chinese shoppers. Furthermore, all of the factors imply that Chinese market in North America is a unique ethnic and consumer group that have to be treated differently.