Title: 日本における標準化戦略の発展--台湾への示唆を兼ねて

Other Titles: 日本標準化戰略之發展--兼論對臺灣的啟示(The Development of Japan`s Standardization Strategy: Implications for Taiwan)

Keywords: 日本;標準化戰略;日本工業標準調查會;國際標準;Japan;Standardization Strategy;JISC;International Standard

Abstract: 由於經濟全球化進程不斷加快,世界市場持續走向一體化。為確保全球市場的有效營運,如何建構市場普遍接受的共同標準,乃成為產業持續發展的重要基礎。日本是經濟強國,但在參與國際標準化活動方面與歐美主要先進國家相比卻存在較大的差距,無論是主導制定國際標準提案比例,還是承擔國際標準化組織秘書處工作的數量,還未達到歐美主要國家平均數量的一半,為此日本從新世紀開始便提出一系列的標準化戰略,企圖透過其先進的技術,參與國際標準的制定和修訂,以謀求龐大的經濟利益,並控制國際市場。本文的研究目的即在分析日本制定標準化戰略之發展,希望日本的他山之石可以作為臺灣的參考與借鏡。

Because the advancement of economic globalization speeds up unceasingly, the world market continues to move toward conformity. In order to let the global market operate effectively, common standards generally accepted by the market are the important basis of the industrial development. Although Japan is an economical giant, Japan has fell behind European countries and the U.S. in the setting of international standard. Regardless of the proportion of international standard`s proposals, or the personnel number in secretariat of international standardization organization, Japan has not achieved half of that of European countries and the U.S.`s average. Therefore, since the 21st century Japan started to propose a series of standardization strategies. Japan hopes to participate in international standard setting by her advanced technology, seek the huge economic interest and control the global market. The purpose of this paper is to discuss Japan`s standardization strategy, hoping to offer insights and implications for Taiwan.