Title: 四家報紙勞工新聞量的歷史分析:1953-1998

Keywords: 勞工新聞;勞工主體性;中國時報;聯合報;中央日報;自立晚報;勞工政策;媒體競爭;媒體政治屬性;媒體勞資衝突;媒體規模;labour news;labour subjectivity;China Times;United Daily News;Central Daily News;Independent Evening News;labour policy;media competition;media political affinity;media labour-capital conflicts;media

Abstract: 本文以「勞工主體性」的高低,區分了六類勞工新聞,並據以分析了中國時報、聯合報、中央日報與自立晚報等四家報紙從1953至1998年間的所有勞工新聞數量。總括這四十五年的勞工新聞,至少具有四項特徵。第一,數量稀少,平均一天不到一則、少於五百字,由於勞工是主體而出現者,比例不到兩成。其次,1987-1989年間可以作為新聞量多寡的的斷點,勞工新聞在其後,增加頗多,第三,四報的勞工新聞數總量及以勞工作為主體的新聞量,均有不同。其中,第四,中國時報的勞工新聞數量雖然最多,但就勞工主體新聞所佔比例來說,反在四報當中最低。作者接著嚐試從五個角度解釋勞工新聞的特徵“勞工主體事件的強度與頻次、勞工相關政策及行政措施、媒體競爭的激烈程度、媒體的政治屬性及政黨近親程度,以及媒體本身的勞資衝突問題。

Based upon the labour`s subjectivity, this essay categorises six types of labour news and then measures and analyses these labour news as reported in the China Times, the Central Daily News, the United Daily News and the Independent Evening Post between 1945 and 1998. Some features arise out of this excersie: firstly, less than one story got reported per day while after 19S7-89 more were represented; secondly, there does exist notable differences among the four newspapers; thirdly, though the China Times had given most spaces covering the labour, it spent relatively low percentage in exposing labour`s subjectivity. Reasons that may explain these features are discussed; state policies toward the labour, media competition, media`s affinity to political parties, and labour-capital conflicts of the newspapers concerned.