Title: 向明詩作英譯之研究

Other Titles: On the English Translations of Poems of Hsiang Ming

Abstract: 隨著華語重要性的日益增強,華人的文藝作品地位在國際上也逐漸上昇;值此之際,針對傑出華語作家的文學作品被譯成外國語文的現況與品質做個探討已成了重要議題。詩壇耆老、國家文藝獎得主向明先生的詩作,已先後被譯成英、法、日、德及荷等文,成就獲得國際詩壇肯定。 本文僅就向明詩作英文翻譯及現況做幾個面向的研究:(一)英譯作品的出處,(二)翻譯者的背景,(三)譯文技巧與美學的評析。 今日,英語為強勢的國際交流媒介,華語仍相對地處於弱勢狀態;華文文學作品被英文出版家主動邀約且譯成專冊在國際書市上銷售者的仍是少數。大抵文學的內涵、主題的表現是俱有相當的特定文化性,不易為他者接受。因此如何有效地透過稱職的翻譯把本國一流作家之作品推向世界,做跨文化心靈的交流,其意義就不言可喻了。

The quantity of translations of Chinese literary works has recently been on the increase in the wake of a widening international interest in Mandarin Chinese. Thus, a preliminary study of the current status of English translations of the literary works of certain established Chinese writers may be due. The venerated Chinese poet Hsiang Ming (1928-), winner of Taiwan’s National Award for Fine Arts, has received international acclaim for his poetry, of which some has been translated into English, Japanese, French, German, and Dutch. This paper will focus only on the English translations of Hsiang Ming’s poems, and the following three aspects will be studied: (1) publications of these English translations, (2) backgrounds of the translators, (3) criticisms concerning translating skills and aesthetics. Compared with English as a global language, Mandarin Chinese still lags behind in terms of its popularity. English translations of original Chinese works, published by English-language publishing houses and circulated on the international market are therefore less in volume. The indigenous essence that characterizes their themes and expression may have contributed to this lack of popularity with readers in other cultures. Hence, it is worthwhile for capable translators to present to the global community best writers of Mandarin Chinese with quality translations, through which a deeper mutual understanding can be reached.