Title: 顧客抱怨處理:公關策略之研擬及對組織--群眾關係的影響

Other Titles: Customer Complaints Handling: A Study of Public Relations Strategy and Its Effects on Organization-Public Relationships

Keywords: 公關策略;顧客抱怨;顧客關係

Abstract: 本研究以公關四模式作為研擬公關抱怨溝通策略的理論架構,並應用Grunig與Huang(2000)及Hon與Grunig(1999)組織-群眾關係量表,評估其對顧客關係變化的影響。藉由問卷調查南部某大學240位學生對真實企業抱怨處理案例的看法,本研究歸納出以不對等溝通為導向的「不認錯」策略及以雙向對等溝通為考量的「同理心」策略。就顧客關係而言,試圖掌控顧客、維護企業利益的「不認錯」公關溝通策略會導致顧客關係的破裂;反之,強調雙贏、互利及互信的「同理心」公關溝通策略,則可獲得顧客的信任。

This study adopts models of public relations as a theoretical framework to develop public relations oriented strategies in dealing with customer complaints. This paper also applies Hon & Grunig's (1999) organization-public relationship scale to assess its impact on the change of customer relations. In a survey of two hundred and forty college students who had experie nces in handling real-life customer complaints, the researcher identified two strategies: One is 'never admit own mistake,' and the other is 'put one's feet on other's shoes.' The former is an asymmetric-oriented public relations strategy. That is, the company attempts to manipulate customers in order to protect its interests, whereas, the latter is a symmetric-based strategy. The organization tries to enhance mutual trust and mutual beneficial relationship with its customers when facing customers' complaints. Moreover, the study revealed that, in terms of customer relations building, 'never admit one's mistakes' strategy damaged of customer relationship. In contrast, 'put one's feet on other's shoes' earned customers' trust.