Title: 立法委員的電視媒體策略與表演行為

Other Titles: A Study of Strategies of Legislators` Acting for Television News in Taiwan

Keywords: 立法委員;表演行為;媒體策略;電視新聞 acting;legislators;media strategy;TV news

Abstract: 隨著電視媒體影響力漸增,政治人物亦趨重視電視的曝光機會。本文將政治人物獲得媒體報導的資源分為四類:背景實力、議題掌握、人際關係與表現能力,並透過立委訪談及電視新聞文本分析,瞭解表現能力中的「表演行為」如何成為立委的媒體策略。研究發現,四種政治資源對於電視曝光的爭取有彼此支援與加乘的關係,其中表現能力中的表演行為常被視為不得已的武器;而背景實力與人際關係資源則最能避免使用表演行為;議題掌握雖為曝光的基礎條件,但是否搭配表演行為仍需視其他政治資源的配合。由於擁有突出背景實力與人際關係資源的立法委員並非多數,故而推論在電視媒介力量逐漸壯大的政治環境中,表演行為成為立委重要媒體策略。

In the rise of news media era, politicians value opportunities of TV exposure for its influence. They use their resources to gain TV news coverage. This article classified these resources as four categories: political background, issue mastering, good relationships, and abilities of expression. Through interviewing legislators, this study clarified how acting was adopted as legislator`s media strategy. The finding indicated that four resources served in an interdependent way. Acting behaviors was regarded as legislators` last choice. Meanwhile, legislators with political background and good relationship can easily avoid from showing behaviors. However, although issue mastering was essential for publicity, legislators still need other resources to gain TV exposure and put acting into consideration. In Taiwan, quite a few legislators have adequate resources of political background and good relationships. Therefore, acting as one of abilities of expression becomes one of the important media strategies among most of the legislators` mind.