题名: 中國大陸「八榮八恥」議題宣傳之研究

关键词: 八榮八恥;網際網路;傳媒商業化;宣傳

摘要: 本研究以Jowet與O’Donnell(1999)的宣傳過程模式為架構,佐以文獻探討、個案次級資料、以及深度訪談法,分析「八榮八恥」議題的宣傳,研究發現:議題宣傳,屬於自上而下的「政令傳達」,傳播者以黨的組織、政府機構、教育機構、傳播媒介為主;傳播內容,雖逐漸重視「視覺化」,但內容鋪陳,仍以「教條式」、「典範式」居多;宣傳通路與手段,有較多的創新作法;宣傳的目標對象,具高度「針對性」;但傳播效果仍有限。此外,影響中國宣傳轉變的因素有:政治宣傳控制、傳媒商業化、網路新科技、社會變遷。

This study aims to discuss the performance and the transition of mainland China's propaganda in the new era by taking the 'Eight Honors & Eight Disgraces' agenda as a case study. Based on the framework of Jowett and O'Donnell's 'propaganda model,' this study applies the research methods of literature review, secondary analysis and in-depth interviews to the discussion. The findings are: the communicators of the 'Eight Honors & Eight Disgraces' agenda are mainly communist party organizations, government agencies, educational institutions, mass media, publishers, and very few interest groups or individuals; the content style belongs to the traditional written though gradually shifts to the 'visual oriented,' which is still 'dogmatic' and 'exemplary'; although there are more innovative practices in terms of channels and means, and the stratified audience is 'highly targeted,' the effect is still limited. In addition, the five factors which affect mainland China's propaganda transition are: political control, media commercialization, the new technology of the Internet, and the social changes.