Title: 台湾のTPP/RCEP 政策と実現可能性

Other Titles: 台灣實踐參與TPP/RCEP 政策之可能性(Taiwan’s TPP/RCEP Policy and Its Possibilities of Realization)

Keywords: TPP;RCEP;維持現狀;國際制度;中美博奕;TPP;RCEP;status-quo;international institution

Abstract: 本文主要著眼於台灣馬英九政權的所推行之FTA 政策,同時檢視其戰略性考量和成果,進而探察台灣參與TPP/RCEP 之可能性。對台灣而言,推動加盟TPP/RCEP,同時也能有效分散經濟上對中國高度依賴的風險,因此,從戰略性考量來看,加盟TPP/RCEP 與其對中政策有著密不可分的關聯。馬英九政權以改善台灣與中國關係為前提,強調加入區域經濟整合體系為最佳手段,然而在政治傾向上,已帶給人既定且強烈的親中印象。今後亦將遵守國民的意向,以「維持現狀」路線為基底,推動TPP/RCEP 政策。總結而言,台灣以參加TPP/RCEP為前提,將參加TPP 的法理依據或制度整理臻於完善,可說是上乘之策。從各個面向分析參與TPP 所衍生的問題,於美、中兩國而言,須先抽離美、中兩大國之博弈關係;就TPP 之於台灣與中國關係而言,亦可預見是自外於國際體系中而立足於兩岸關係之上的談判系統;而若從國際制度的體系中觀察TPP,參加TPP 亦可以建立於民間人士之間的社群關係的基礎上,進而達成全球經濟市場整合之目標,推動加盟TPP。於此同時,亦期望諸位全球化公民社會的推動者,應秉持以民主主義,自由經濟貿易體系,法理支配等普遍價值為基礎,推動整合全球體系,實現利益共享、繁榮社會、國家安全的目標的態度,致力於整合全球體系。

This article examines the future policy direction of Taiwan’s joining TPP/RCEP while reviewing recent FTA strategies and achievements of President Ma Ying-jeou. Since Taiwan can consider the effect of TPP/RCEP as a method of modifying its economic relations with the Mainland, its implication is inseparable from its basic Mainland policy. While President Ma believed Taiwan can enhance possibilities of participating in ongoing trends of regional economic integration primarily by appeasing with Mainland China, Taiwanese people saw it as an excessive leaning towards China. From this lesson, Taiwan needs to reconsider its TPP/RCEP policy with more serious attention to maintaining the “status-quo” in cross-strait relations. In conclusion, Taiwan should focus on TPP, which institutionally and logically qualifies Taiwan, an equal APEC member, for the accession. The process to join TPP can be independently managed from the unstable influence of Sino-US power politics and peculiar cross-strait relations. TPP is an international initiative to integrate market economies, in which private sectors play an important role. It essentially involves Taiwanese people despite Taiwan’s lack of recognized sovereignty. For achieving its prosperity and security, Taiwan should behave as a globally institutionalized actor of civil society, which adheres to universal norms such as democracy, free trade, or rule of law.