Title: 借錢有理,消費無罪?解讀現金卡廣告中的消費文化意涵

Other Titles: A Study of Contemporary Consumption Culture in the 'Cash-Card' Commercials in Taiwan

Keywords: 批判理論;消費文化;現金卡;符號學 cash-cards;consumption culture;critical theories;semiotics

Abstract: 本研究以批判理論出發,透過符號學分析當今現金卡廣告文本,以解讀其隱含的消費文化意涵。現金卡廣告呈現「萬能」的消費意涵:廣告透過多元連結呈現「金錢至上、消費萬能」的消費氛圍;其次,廣告呈現「無限」的意涵:現金卡改變傳統先勞動後消費的型態,廣告刻意忽略勞動,讓閱聽人誤有消費無限的幻覺;最後,廣告呈現「正當」的消涵:透過與過去借貸意義的對抗強化消費的正當性,而此部分也與世代價值觀的差異密切相關。

From the perspectives of critical theories, this paper explores the inner meanings of consumption cultures in the current cash-card commercials by means of semiotics. After analyzing four TV commercials, this paper proposes three conclusions. First, the current commercials present the idea of consumption as 'omnipotent'. It implies one can achieve anything through consumption, including actualizing one's dream, obtaining the peer identification, solving the predicament etc. Second, the commercials present the 'infinite' meaning of consumptions. Lack of labor in these commercials makes the audience think that they can consume everything without paying anything right away. Third, the commercials present the 'legitimate' meanings of consumptions, which are closely related to the value that changes between the generations.