Title: 政治大學通識課程改革理念與實務

Keywords: 核心課程;國立政治大學;通識教育;課程改革 core course;National Chengchi University;general Education;curriculum reform

Abstract: 全球化的浪潮前仆後繼,知識經濟開啟下一輪世界競爭新模式,全球高等教育無不思考該如何因應這股趨勢,以積極培養跨領域優質人才做為未來等待的人才。因此,在這波高等教育的改革中,國內大學結合全校課程地圖之建置與課程改革,以提升高等教育人才面對未來發展之競爭力。通識教育理論的歧異繁多,本研究藉由闡述核心課程意義與其課程內容、架構做為開端,剖析芝加哥大學、哈佛大學等校重視實施核心課程概況,進而闡述政治大學課程改革的理念與過程。

In the wake of globalization, the knowledge-based economy is ushering in a new model of global competition. Institutions of higher education around the world are coping with this trend by actively promoting students and faculty in interdisciplinary studies. This wave of reform in higher education, National Chengchi University combined with the building of a Curriculum Map and Curriculum Reform in order to enhance students’ future competitiveness. The general education theory is various, this research is by explaining core course meaning and its structure as the beginning, analyze Chicago University, Harvard University, etc. and further to demonstrate the process and idea of Curriculum Reform at National Chengchi University.