Title: Instagram相片之色彩分析及應用

Keywords: 社群網絡 色彩空間分析; 機器學習; 情感分析; 形象和情感; Social network; Color space analysis; Machine learning; Sentiment analysis; Image and emotion

Abstract: 近來Instagram成為流行的分享照片社交平台。在上傳影像到網路社交平台時,人們透過套用不同的濾鏡來表達他們的感受。然而,對於修改過的影像,我們不太可能逆向推回得知影像套用了什麼樣的濾鏡。本研究嘗試透過定義出十種影像風格,對應於一些最常應用的濾鏡,來解決這種逆向工程問題。因此,原始問題被轉化為分類問題,並可以使用機器學習方法來解決。為了生成訓練數據,我們根據用戶投票收集標記的結果。根據我們的實驗,在調查中概述的十個類別中,投票的結果有很高的共識。我們在HSV空間中使用分析出的顏色特徵來區分影像風格,並採用支持向量機(SVM)做分類。驗證我們數據集中的Top 1和Top 3準確度分別為64%和96%,顯示機器分類的效能與人類觀察者的效能相當。最後,我們導入數位著名攝影師的作品,進行個案研究,以測試風格識別和情感分析結果。

Recently, Instagram has become a very popular social media platform for sharing photos. People apply different type of filters to express their feelings when posting photos on social networking sites. Given a filtered image, it is difficult, if not possible, to determine which filter has been applied to obtain the observed effects. This study attempts to address this reverse engineering problem by defining ten image styles corresponding to some of the most frequently applied filters. As such, the original question is cast into a classification problem which can be solved using machine learning approaches. To generate training data, we collected the labeled results based on user votes. Consensuses among users are found to be high in the ten categories outlined in our investigation. We employ color features in the HSV space to characterize image styles. Support vector machine (SVM) is then used for classification. The accuracies for top-1 and top-3 category using our dataset are 64% and 96%, respectively. The performance of machine classification is comparable to that of human observers. Finally, works by famous photographers are brought in to validate the style recognition and sentiment analysis results.