题名: 初階公關人員之核心能力指標建構-精英公關集團個案研究

关键词: 公關 公共關係 核心能力指標; PR; Public relation; Constructing indicators

摘要: 本研究以精英公關集團作為個案研究,透過深度訪談組織內部負責醫療、消費、科技產業的中高階主管與初階公關人員,來歸納初階公關人員之核心能力項目構面之一致性與重要性。並找出服務消費、科技、醫療三個不同產業特性,所對應出初階公關人員需強化的核心能力項目。

研究結果發現:

一、 初階公關人員最需要具備的三個核心能力包括,在【公關核心能力】面向上,公關工具的熟悉、議題建構能力、策略思考是精英公關集團核心能力知識地圖上既有的項目指標,建議可新增資料收集彙整及分析抓重點能力、吸收最新產業知識、掌握競品動態、良好的文字運用與撰寫能力、細膩及有效率的溝通能力、時間掌握及管理、提出創意或創新的觀點、清晰論述的簡報能力。其次,在【產業洞察】面向,產業趨勢走向、垂直供應鏈生態、水平競爭態勢、利益關係人圖像/態度/影響力、TA Insight洞察與分析能力、行銷/溝通模式掌握度(對象、工具、時節),這六項是既有項目指標,建議可新增每日新聞監看、數據分析與問題交叉比對的能力、透過探問找關鍵問題、良好聆聽能力、向客戶窗口、媒體請益、店頭訪查。最後,在【媒體溝通】方面,除了既有各性質媒體/版面特性掌握度、媒體新聞/內容產製作業流程掌握度、記者/意見領袖偏好掌握度、媒體 (代理商)溝通技巧與關係經營能力,建議可新增摘要及論述訊息的能力、靈機應變的談判轉換能力、主動積極向資深人員請益、對品牌或商品需要完整的認識、主動及正確的對等互動觀念。

二、 針對消費產業初階公關人員,由於消費商品生命週期長,新品更新頻次低,加上低關心度,以及因應外面數位環境的蓬勃發展,因此特別需要強化撰寫電視採訪通知、建構新聞議題的能力、主動連結外部環境及議題、操作數位溝通及粉絲團的能力。

三、 科技產業資訊傳散速度快,商品生命週期短,新品更新頻次高、合作窗口大多在國外、技術類知識難度高、需溝通的利益關係人範疇廣、重視名人推薦及口碑,以及因應外面數位環境的蓬勃發展。因此,初階公關人員需要強化英文書信撰寫及外語對談能力、產品借測的規劃及安排、投稿文章的撰擬及規劃、洞悉不同利益關係人的認知、洽談部落客及名人合作、經營粉絲團的能力。

四、 醫療產業在行銷傳播時許多法規面上的限制,再加上醫療相關疾病或用藥知識是相當高的門檻,需要消化大量艱深難懂的醫療調研報告,加上在新聞議題的規劃操作時,由於需要著重大量專家、數據的運用,並且要能夠將深硬的醫療溝通透過簡單易懂的方法,成功傳達給溝通對象。因此特別需要強化英文聽說讀寫能力、細膩的第三方溝通的、專家/數據/案例的運用、策畫媒體餐敘、規劃新聞置入、包裝與轉譯醫藥產品關鍵機轉的能力。

This case study of Elite PR Group attempts to find out the core competencies required for its junior account executives (AEs) by interviewing its senior/middle managers and junior AEs serving healthcare, consumer, and technology industries. In addition, the study also looks into the specific characteristics of healthcare, consumer, and technology industries to see what additional core competencies are required in order to better serve each industry.

Here are the findings of this study:

1. Overall, in the "Core PR Competency" category, it is suggested that Data Collection/Organization/Analysis/Summarizing, Keeping up with Latest Industry Trends, Keeping Tabs on the Competition, Proficient in Writing, Subtle/Sophisticated/Efficient Communication, Time Management, Creative and Innovative Perspective, and Clear & Logical Presentation should also be added to the Core Competency Knowledge Map of Elite PR Group, in addition to the existing competencies including PR Tool Proficiency, Topic Formulation, and Strategic Thinking. Second, in the "Industry Insight" category, it is recommended to add Daily Media Scan, Data/Problem Analysis & Correlation, Asking Right Questions, Being A Good Listener, Learning from Client & Media Contacts, and Performing Store Surveys to the six existing competencies including Industry Trends, Supply Chain Ecosystem, Competition Landscape, Stakeholders Image/Attitude/Influence, Target Audience Insight & Analysis, and Marketing/Communication Model Management. Finally, in the "Media Communication" category, it is recommended to add Message Summarizing & Delivering, Negotiation Improvisation, Proactive Senior Member Consulting, Comprehensive Brand & Product Knowledge, and Proactive & Appropriate Attitude Toward Two-way Interactions to the existing competencies including Familiar with Media Attributes & Formats, Familiar with News/Media Content Production Workflows, Familiar with Journalist/Opinion Leader Preferences, and Media (Agent) Communication and Relationship Management.

2. Specifically for the consumer industry, junior AEs need to strengthen their abilities in Writing TV Interview invitation, Formulating News Topics, Making Active Connections to External Context and Topics, and Managing Digital Communication Channels & Fan Clubs to deal with long life cycles, infrequent product updates, and low customer interest for consumer products, while staying relevant in a fast-moving digital world.

3. For the technology industry, fast information dissemination, short product life cycles, and frequent product updates, plus more foreign PR contacts, higher learning curve for technical knowledge, broader stakeholders to communicate, emphasis on celebrity testimonial & word of mouth, and the fast-moving digital world all require junior AEs to have better skills in English Writing/Speaking, Conducting Product Reviews, Writing Byline Articles, Understanding Stakeholder Perspectives, Co-working with KOL & Bloggers, and Maintaining FB Fan Pages.

4. Marketing in healthcare industry is subject to various government regulations. Due to the steep curve of learning medical knowledge, it takes tremendous efforts to digest a great amount of medical studies and reports. In addition, the planning and organization of news topics draw heavily on the ability to leverage expert opinions and statistics, as well as to convert hard medical facts into easy-to-grasp messages and deliver them to the target audience. Healthcare AEs need to enhance their abilities in English Listening /Speaking/Reading/Writing, Subtle/Sophisticated Third-person Communication, Proficient Use of Expert Opinions/Statistics/Case Studies, Media Launch Planning, TV Pitch, and Rephrasing/Explaining Therapeutic Mechanisms of Healthcare Products.