Title: 政府信任與低放射性廢棄物最終處置場接受度:臺閩地區、臺東縣與達仁鄉之比較

Other Titles: Government Trust and Public Acceptance of Low-Level Radioactive Waste Final Disposal Facilities: Comparison of Taiwan Region, Taitung County and Darren Township

Keywords: 政府信任;低放射性廢棄物最終處置場;TCC模型;設施接受度;台東縣達仁鄉 government trust;low-level radioactive waste final disposal;TCC Model;degree of acceptance;Darren Township in Taitung County

Abstract: 本研究參酌TCC模型(Trust Confidence and Cooperation Model)為研究架構,比較台閩地區、台東縣、達仁鄉對低放射性廢棄物最終處置設施(以下簡稱「低放最終處置場」)的「設施接受度」及其影響路徑之差異。分析資料來自科技部與核能研究所兩委託研究計畫分別於2014年7月18日到8月6日間進行的電話民調,有效樣本計「台閩地區」1073份、「台東縣」559份、「達仁鄉」53份。研究結果發現,隨著樣本範圍擴大,三個地區樣本確實在「設施接受度、政府信任、技術安全信心、科技至上價值觀、機構信心」等構面上有顯著差異,且「回饋金」的誘因效果並不一致。結構方程式分析則顯示,TCC模型適用於分析台灣低放最終處置場接受度議題,三個地區樣本均呈現「政府信任」透過「機關信心」與「技術安全信心」,對民眾「設施接受度」顯著的間接影響。甚至在離達仁鄉以外範圍最大的台閩地區樣本中,「政府信任」對民眾「設施接受度」有直接的顯著影響。面對「政府信任」此一關係型信任的顯著影響,本研究乃建議後續應採取整合「技術」取向與「民主/政治」取向的風險管理,擴大風險利害關係人參與及其與專家間的對話,並且不可避免需針對「公民參與」、「科技至上」等重要價值歧見進行溝通。

This article aims to re-exam and modify Trust Confidence and Cooperation Model (TCC model) with "low-level radioactive waste final disposal" case in Taiwan. Structural equation modeling (SEM) procedures to compare the path effects of "government trust" on public acceptance of Taiwan Region, Taitung County and Darren Township. The data for analysis is from two surveys conducted during July 18 to August 6, 2014, and the valid samples amount to 1073 residents of Taiwan Region, 559 residents of Taitung County and 53 residents of Darren Township. Research results indicated that three regions samples do have significant differences in the "degree of acceptance" to final disposal sites, and the incentive effect of feedback fund is not the same. The SEM analysis further shows TCC model is suitable for analyzing the final disposal of low level radioactive acceptance in Taiwan, "trust in government" factor has significant indirect effects to people’s degree of acceptance in all three regions samples, and even has significant direct effects in Taiwan Region sample. In view of the path effects of "government trust" above, this article suggests a combination approach of "technology" and "democratic/political" risk management, including a more inclusive risks dialogue among experts and interested parties, and an inevitable communication to resolve important value differences, such as "public participation", "technology-oriented".