题名: 家長式領導效能:後設分析研究

关键词: 後設分析;家長式領導;部屬效能 meta-analytic test;paternalistic leadership;and subordinates` effectiveness

摘要: 家長式領導是華人企業組織中普遍的領導風格,並累積了可觀的研究成果。然而,回顧家長式領導效能的實徵研究結果,卻發現跨研究間存有不一致的情況。為了評估家長式領導與部屬效能間真實的關係,本研究藉由後設分析程序,探究家長式領導與各項部屬效能間的關聯與強度,效能變項包含部屬整體工作表現(工作績效、組織公民行為)、對主管(主管忠誠、領導滿意)的心理反應,及對組織(情感性組織承諾、工作滿意度、離職意圖)的工作態度。在檢驗三元家長式領導的主要效果後,進一步分析仁慈與德行領導效能的相對差異,及三元家長式領導風格間對部屬效能的互涉效果;此外,本研究亦針對研究特徵與樣本特徵,探討可能的潛在調節變項。本研究以2000至2011年共83篇實徵研究為研究數據。分析結果發現:一、仁慈領導與部屬效能間呈現平均正相關,威權領導與部屬效能間呈現平均負相關,德行領導與部屬效能間呈現平均正相關;二、仁慈與德行領導對部屬效能間的效果具有顯著差異;三、家長式三元領導風格間對部屬效能亦有顯著的互涉效果;四、調節分析結果也發現:家長式領導與部屬效能間的關聯會受到(1)不同評量者、(2)家長式領導量表版本、(3)部屬平均年齡,及(4)研究發表狀態所影響。最後,針對研究結果進行討論,並對研究限制、未來研究方向、理論貢獻及管理實務意涵加以闡述。

Paternalistic leadership (PL) is the prevalent leadership style in Chinese business organizations, containing three critical leadership styles, namely authoritarianism, benevolence, and moral character. We conducted a meta-analysis of 83 independent studies conducted from 2000 to 2011 to identify the effects of PL on subordinates` effectiveness. Specifically, we investigated the main effects of PL to compare the impact of benevolent and moral leadership, and to clarify the interacting effects of each pair of the three PL styles on subordinates` effectiveness. Next, we examined the moderating effects of the study-level characteristics and the sample-level characteristics on the relationship between PL and subordinates` effectiveness. The results of the analysis showed: (1) a positive correlation between benevolent leadership and subordinates` effectiveness; (2) a negative correlation between authoritarian leadership and subordinates` effectiveness; (3) a positive correlation between moral leadership and subordinates` effectiveness; (4) a significant difference between benevolent and moral leadership effectiveness; and (5) one element of PL has a significant moderating effect on the relationship between other elements of PL and subordinates` effectiveness. The study-level characteristics and the sample-level characteristics, such as outcomes ratings, PL questionnaire versions, average age of subordinates, and publication status, had a significant moderating effect on the relationship between PL and subordinates` effectiveness.