Title: 國際企業研究發展的新方向和新興議題

Other Titles: New Research Direction and Emerging Themes in International Business Research

Keywords: 新興議題;國際新創企業;制度理論;新興市場

Abstract: 本研究以Griffith, Cavusgil, and Xu (2008)所提出的國際企業研究領域議題做為研究架構,分析近18年(1996-2013年)來國際企業研究領域發展新方向和新興議題。利用近18年來刊登於SSCI期刊內國際企業相關研究的395篇文章,以及刊登於國內TSSCI期刊內國際企業相關研究的108篇文章做為分析資料來源,本研究發現東西方的脈絡差異會顯著影響國際企業研究學者在研究議題的選擇,進而影響研究文章的學術影響力。研究結果顯示國際新創企業、制度理論與新興市場研究,是未來值得注意的重要研究議題。本研究提供國際企業研究領域發展之新方向和新興議題,並鼓勵國內學者創造新的理論與研究典範,不僅希望可以成為文獻參考的指標,也期望可以成為國內國際企業研究學者思考未來研究方向的重要參考依據。

In this study, we assess new research directions and emerging themes in international business research by using Griffith, Cavusgil, and Xu`s (2008) research framework over an 18-year time period (1996-2013). Using 395 SSCI IBrelated journal articles and 108 TSSCI IB-related journal articles as our research data, our study reveals that contextual differences between the East and the West have a significant influence on the choice of research theme and resulting impact on IB research. The results suggest that international entrepreneurship, institutional theory, and emerging markets are the three most important research topics. We provide suggestions for future research themes and encourage local IB scholars to create new theories and paradigms. We hope that this study can serve as a complete literature review for IB research and act as a guide for local scholars who are interested conducting international business research.