Title: 檔案館藏使用紀錄分析及其使用者意見調查

Keywords: 檔案使用研究;使用者調查;調閱分析;檔案館

Abstract: 本研究利用館藏使用者登記與民眾調閱紀錄資料,探討檔案館使用族群分布,並瞭解檔案館藏使用情形,進而探究不同主題館藏數量與調閱比例是否相稱問題,以瞭解那些主題檔案被高度使用、那些有待開發潛在使用者。研究兼採問卷與訪談調查,藉由問卷普遍蒐集使用者檔案使用行為傾向及其使用滿意度,並探知使用過程意見,俾於綜合分析。資料蒐集之使用者登記資料及館藏調閱紀錄,以民眾調閱申請為主,不含機關借調使用情形。問卷調查採電子郵件方式,以臺灣經常使用檔案之大專院校歷史系所教師為主,發出 346 份問卷。因受測者需具備檔案館使用經驗,如無使用經驗可不填答,共回收 29 份有效問卷。進而對近三年曾使用過檔案館之使用者,徵詢受訪意願,進行深度訪談,總計 12位受訪者,根據訪談大綱進行逐字稿概念分類整理,併同問卷統計進行資料解釋分析。研究調查發現:(一)檔案使用者性別與年齡分布不平均,且以本地使用者居多。(二)多數申請檔案可提供調閱使用,且檔案調閱數量呈現逐年增加情形。(三)檔案應用目的以「學術研究」為主,多數調閱集中在少數主題,尤以國防及經貿相關主題為多。(四)檔案館藏主題數量偏頗,國防與政治類館藏使用高於預期,文化與經濟類檔案較不符使用期待。(五)檔案使用者到館使用頻率不高,但館藏內容與取用便利是影響使用意願的主要原因。(六)使用者對於館藏資源、檔案調閱服務、檔案館人員均有很高的滿意度,但對於檔案編排順序、館舍交通方便性之滿意度相對較低。

This paper explored user registration records and public access record circulation data of Archives collection in Taiwan, to discuss the group distribution of archival users, and ascertain use characteristics for the archival collections, thereby elucidating whether use volume corresponds with different theme collections, and which theme collections enjoy the highest use, along with which have inchoate potential to develop greater user volume. The study also deploys questionnaires and interview methods, with broadly distributed designed to elicit user archival research intentions and user satisfaction levels. This study relies on the Archives data from 2002-2014 for user registrations, access records and circulation data. The questionnaire was deployed by email, to a total cohort of 346 frequent archive users among university history department students and faculty in Taiwan. Since the respondents were required to have experience in accessing the Archives, replies from those indicating no experience in using the Archives were not included in the study, leaving a total of 29 valid questionnaires. Those users with use of the Archives within the past 3 years, and expressing a willingness to be interviewed, were selected for in-depth interviews, for a total of 12 respondents.

1. Gender and age distribution of archival users was not uniform, and most users were locally situated.

2. Archival use registrations and overall archival access volume have been rising year on year. 3. Circulation and archival use purposes are mostly for “academic research", with most use centered on a few topics, primarily defense and trade. 4. Archival accession themes tended toward a heavy concentration in defense and political topics much greater than expected, while available cultural and economic archives did not comport with user expectations. 5. User visits to archives were infrequent, while archive contents and convenience of access were important factors affecting willingness to use the archives. 6. User expressed high satisfaction with archival resources, archival access services, and archival staff, but were relatively less satisfied with archive filing arrangements and the ease of transportation access to archives.