Title: 攸關銀髮族照顧之以房養老(即反向房貸)已於2012年於美國之富國銀行丶美國銀行以試行期滿暫停告終,唯在台灣正夯,本文試圖研究此跨國差異。

Other Titles: Reversed-Mortgage Had Been Suspended in Some US Banks since 2012 but Has Just Gained Popularity in Taiwan, Why? Paper for 2016 Humanistic Indigenous Innovation: Trans-disciplinary Dialogue

Abstract: 本文研究美國與台灣在以房養老(反向房貸)之開始實施時間,達到申請高峰時間,兩地之現況,與或有之退出策略。研究之目的在於比較地區差異以及差異發生之原因。研究方法為資料蒐集丶比較丶經典案例研究,並針對關鍵決策者進行訪談,試圖瞭解影響其決策之關鍵因素;並進一步研究美國富國銀行及美國銀行之退出策略與善後機制,以及在台灣之台灣銀行與土地銀行的當下策略走向,提供銀行決策者制定或修正策略之參考。本文並試圖找出關鍵之跨文化因素對兩國以房養老策略演化之影響。This paper studies United States` and Taiwan ROC`s policies on reverse mortgages (houses for old age annuity): date of first case, time for reaching the peak of applications, current condition, contingent exit strategy, etc. Research methods include data gathering, comparison, best practices, interviewing with key decision makers. The author also traced and studied Wells Fargo`s and Bank of America`s exiting strategies in 2012 as well as remedies provided to clients. The author hence provided some knowledge for ROC`s Taiwan Bank and Land Bank as useful references on top of their respective current strategies. The author is particularly interested in discovering the key cross-culture differences on the two countries` respective policy-making and evolution on reverse mortgages.