Title: 農技援助之外: 小中國對非洲的大想像

Other Titles: Beyond Agricultural Assistance: Little China’s Big African Illusion

Keywords: 非洲 ; 種族歧視 ; 黑人 ; 援助 ; 先鋒案 ; 楊西崑

Abstract: 本文試圖以種族的角度思考1960年代的臺非關係。筆者認為透過臺灣版的「殖民論述」,臺北將非洲國家在聯合國的政治支持予以合理化,其結構是「落後的」非洲黑人承認臺北的國際領袖地位,乃基於仰慕臺灣優越的中華文化。因此,雖然臺北在國際上逐漸難以代表中國,在非洲卻仍然能擁有當大國與正統中國的滿足感。

This paper analyzes the relationship between Taiwan and Africa during the 1960s from a racial perspective. The author argues that through a Taiwanese version of ”colonial discourse”, Taipei rationalized the political support it received from Africa in the UN. In this framework, Taiwan's Chinese cultural superiority over ”backward” black Africans made it only natural for Africa to recognize Taipei's leadership status in the international arena. Therefore, while Taipei's claims to Chinese legitimacy declined, in its relationship with Africa, Taipei could still have the pleasure of seeing itself as a great nation and the legitimate China.