题名: 一個刻板印象,兩種不同政策:比較兩岸在非洲的神農們

关键词: 農業援助 ; 中非關係 ; 種族主義 ; 國際合作發展基金會

摘要: 本文分析兩岸援助論述中的「神農」們如何反映出政策與種族刻板印象。1980年代前,中國強調非洲人極為崇敬無私農業援助。然而,改革開放後中國混合援助與投資,不僅改善援助效率,也壯大在非洲的投資。因此,當代論述變成非洲人崇敬中國農企業。相較於中國的混合式援助政策,台灣半世紀來仍習於無利可圖的援助模式,因此論述都是非洲人極為崇敬無私援助。作者主張為改善援助效率並準備來日中國的外交挑戰,台北應考慮北京模式進行援外改革。

This paper analyzes how "Gods of Agriculture" in Taiwan and China's aid discourses reveal policies and racial stereotype. Before the 1980s, China emphasized on Africa's deep adoration for selfless agricultural aid. However, after the economic reform, China mixed in aid with investment, which not only improved aid efficiency, but also strengthened Chinese investment in Africa. Therefore, contemporary discourses become one of Africa's adoration of Chinese agri-businesses. In contrast to China's hybrid aid policies, Taiwan's aid still maintains a non-profit model since half century ago, so discourses in Taiwan have been all about Africa's deep adoration of selfless aid. The author argues that to improve aid efficiency and to prepare for the next diplomatic challenge from China, Taipei should consider aid reform by following Beijing's model.