Title: 菲中仲裁案初步裁決對南海爭端解決選項之啟發

Other Titles: Rethinking Options for Settling the South China Sea Dispute in light of the Philippines vs China Arbitral Award on Jurisdiction and Admissibility

Keywords: 南海爭端;菲中仲裁案;海洋法公約;爭端解決

Abstract: 二○一三年一月,菲律賓依據聯合國海洋法公約第二百八十七條及公約附件七之規定,對中國大陸就兩國在南海問題上的爭議啟動強制仲裁程序。中國拒絕參加此一程序,但對於拒絕的理由以及仲裁法庭缺乏管轄權之立場提出書面說明。菲律賓片面啟動之仲裁程序,近期已完成管轄權(jurisdiction)及可受理性(admissibility)問題之初步審理階段。仲裁庭在二○一五年七月開庭審理,並於十月二十九日一致決定對本案具有管轄權。在此階段中,菲律賓和中國對菲國是否受限於 UNCLOS 第十五部分第一節爭端解決方式選擇(choice of means)的條件,特別是二○○二年《南海各方行為宣言》與中菲雙邊文件中關於談判的協議,故不得片面將兩國爭端訴諸強制爭端解決程序,持不同的法律主張。仲裁庭在此一爭議部份做出對菲律賓較有利的結論,但同時並未否定談判作為中菲解決南海爭端主要選項的重要性。本文認為,中菲兩國或可參考仲裁庭之意見,重新思考如何增加互信,為透過談判對南海爭端的解決或合作創造更有利的條件。

In January 2013, the Philippines unilaterally initiated compulsory arbitral procedure against the People’s Republic of China (China), under Article 287 and Annex VII of the United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea (UNCLOS), with regard to their disputes in the South China Sea. China refuses to participate in the procedure, however, it issued a position paper stating reasons for objecting the arbitration and its jurisdiction. The arbitral tribunal established pursuant to the Philippine-initiated procedure has recently completed its review on the preliminary issues of jurisdiction and admissibility. It conducted relevant hearings in July 2015, and unanimously decided, on October 29, to have jurisdiction over the case. During this stage, China and the Philippines held different views as to whether or not the right of the Philippines to resort to the compulsory procedure unilaterally is excluded by Section One of Part XV of the UNCLOS concerning the choice of means, particularly in the light of the 2002 Declaration on the Conduct of Parties in the South China Sea and bilateral agreements between China and the Philippines to settle their disputes through negotiation. Although the relevant arbitral award appears to favor the Philippines, the tribunal did not rule out the importance of negotiation as the primary means for the two countries to settle their disputes. This article suggests that China and the Philippines could reconsider ways to build trust and create favorable conditions for dispute settlement or cooperation in the South China Sea, by reference to the relevant opinions of the arbitral tribunal.