Title: 異質生產者、內生彈性及貿易與成長的關係

Other Titles: HETEROGENEOUS FIRMS, ENDOGENOUS ELASTICITY AND THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN TRADE AND GROWTH

Keywords: 異質生產者;內生彈性;內生成長;國際貿易;最適貿易政策;最適產業政策;貿易與成長

Abstract: 我們延伸Arkolakis et al.(2010)的模型,在異質生產者的架構下,重新討論貿易與成長的關係。在考量了彈性的內生性後,只有在知識外溢效果源於產業生產力的提升時,模型才有可能出現穩定狀態下的內生成長。此機制使貿易不會如過往文獻所述,以短期生產力上升換取長期成長。若考慮對福利的影響,依模型參數的不同,對生產者的進入行為補貼或課税後,亦不會出現長短期福利的抵換。

Under the structure of heterogeneous firms, we extend Arkolakis et al. (2010) to an endogenous growth model to reconsider the short-run and long-run impact of trade liberalization. Because of endogenous elasticity, the engine of growth can only be generated by the knowledge spillover originated from industrial productivity growth. Therefore, different from previous literature, there is no trade-off between short-run productivity increase and long-run growth. Depending on the parameters of the model, after subsidizing or taxing entry of producers, there is also no trade-off in terms of welfare.