题名: 以台灣學習者需求分析為根基之教材分析研究 -以韓文系會話教材為中心

关键词: 韓語教材分析 韓語會話教材; 教材開發; 韓語學習者要求分析; 臺灣韓語學習者; 臺灣韓語教育; 統計分析; Korean textbook analysis; Korean conversation textbook; Textbook development; Korean learners’ needs analysis; Taiwanese learners of Korean; Korean language education in Taiwan; Statistical analysis

摘要: 本論文的研究目的在於提出以臺灣學習者的需求分析為根基之韓語會話教材分析之方法論,進而提出為了開發臺灣韓語系學生專用會話教材而需要之基礎資料。本論文的章節構造如下:

第一章提出本研究之必要性與目的,再來探討與本研究有關之先行研究。本論文把有關先行研究分為‘韓語教材分析基準有關研究’、‘韓語學習者需求分析有關研究’、‘同時牽涉到教材分析與學習者需求分析之研究’,進而探討各研究之有意之處以及有限之處。接著提出研究對象及研究方法。

在第二章,首先提出本論文所設定的‘韓語會話教材分析標準’。 本論文以分析出‘教材的各部分多麼符合學習者的需求’為重點來設定了‘韓語會話教材分析標準’。此點為本論文所提出之‘韓語會話教材分析標準’與先行研究所提出之教材分析標準不同之處。而本研究的‘韓語會話教材分析標準’略分為‘外在構成分析標準’及‘內在構成分析標準’,而內在構成分析是由‘學習目標與構成分析’、‘學習資料分析’、‘學習內容分析’以及‘學習活動分析’來構成的。接著提出本研究所使用的‘學習者需求分析問卷’之問題組成。‘學習者需求分析問卷’是由本研究的‘韓語會話教材分析標準’當中需要查出學習者需求之項目為中心來構成的。

在第三章,先分析出使用‘學習者需求分析問卷’來進行的問卷調查結果,進而以此分析結果及在第二章所提出的‘韓語會話教材分析標準’為主要根基來進行‘學習者別教材分析’。藉此得知本研究的問卷對象,也就是國立政治大學韓國語文學系學生以及某一私立韓語補習班學生針對現用的會話教材具有什麼樣的想法並且想要什麼樣的會話教材。加上,也可得知國立政治大學韓國語文學系學生以及某一私立韓語補習班學生共同在使用的『재미있는 한국어』1~6冊多麼符合兩個具有不同特性的學習者集團之需求。

透過教材分析結果而得知外在構成上的‘學習情境’及‘原文翻譯’方面都符合兩個學習者集團的需求,但是‘文法索引’方面皆不符合兩個學習者集團的需求。還有‘說明語言’及‘教材相關附屬物’方面大致上比較符合補習班學生的需求。而藉內在構成分析而得知 ‘會話功能’方面皆符合兩個學習集團的需求。還有‘主題’、‘學習活動方式’以及‘練習題類型’方面相對傾向於符合韓語系學生集團的需求。而‘發音’、‘文法’、‘詞彙’及‘文化’方面比較傾向於符合補習班學生集團之需求。

在第四章,為開發符合臺灣韓語系學生的需求之臺灣韓語系學生專用會話教材,以第三章的分析結果為根據而提出建議。建議略分為‘提升外在構成之建議’及‘提升內在構成之建議’其中‘提升外在構成之建議’包含‘說明語言方面、索引方面、教材相關附屬物方面、教材的學習狀況前提方面以及翻譯文方面’之建議。而‘提升內在構成之建議’涵蓋‘主題方面、會話功能方面、發音方面、文法方面、詞彙方面、文化方面以及學習活動方面’之建議。

第五章整理研究內容,進而提出本研究之意義和限制。本研究提出了以學習者需求分析為根基的韓語會話教材分析之方法論,這是與以往個別進行學習者需求分析及教材分析之既有研究不同之處,也就是本研究之意義所在。加上本論文是第一篇分析出針對韓語會話教材的臺灣學習者之需求,以此為根基來進行教材分析,而提出了為開發臺灣韓語學習者專用教材所需要之基礎資料。而到目前為止幾乎尚未有臺灣韓語學習者需求分析研究或周密分析臺灣韓語教材之研究,在此情況下本研究更具有意義。

不過本研究之有限之處在於問卷對象被侷限於國立政治大學韓國語文學系學生以及某一私立補習班學生。還有本論文以所分析的教材為基準,僅提出韓語系學生專用會話教材之開發方向,具體的開發方案或單元構成模型,有待後續研究。

The aim of this study is to propose a methodology for textbook analysis based on Taiwanese learners’ needs analysis and to present the basic data for developing conversation textbooks for Korean language major students in Taiwan. The structure of this paper is as follows:

Chapter 1 states the need and purpose of this study and provides a review of related literature. Existing literature can be classified into 3 topics: ‘the standards for Korean textbooks analysis related studies’, ‘Korean learners’ needs analysis related studies’ and ‘studies that covers both Korean textbooks analysis and Korean learners’ needs analysis’. In addition, subjects and methodology of this study are also presented in chapter 1.

Chapter 2 presents ‘the standards for analyzing Korean conversation textbook’ and the construction of the questionnaire applied in this study. This study has set the standards for Korean conversation textbook analysis focusing on analyzing to what extent a textbook meets the needs of the learners. This is what distinguishes ‘the standards for analyzing Korean conversation textbook’ set by this study from the other standards for Korean textbook analysis presented by existing studies. We classify ‘the standards for Korean conversation textbook analysis’ into ‘the standards for the analysis of external structures’ and ‘the standards for the analysis of internal structures’. Internal structures analysis consists of ‘lesson goals and unit structure analysis’, ‘learning materials analysis’, ‘learning contents analysis’ and ‘learning activities analysis’. ‘The questionnaire for learners’ needs analysis’ applied in this study is mainly composed of chosen questions among ‘the standards for Korean conversation textbook analysis’ that needs to acquire learners’ needs for analyzing.

Chapter 3 analyzes the result of ‘the questionnaire for learners’ needs analysis’ and conducts ‘textbook analysis by different learners’ based on both ‘the standards for Korean conversation textbook analysis’ mentioned in chapter 2 and the result of the questionnaire. Through this analysis, we show the general opinions of the students in Korean language and culture department at National Cheng-Chi University and the students of one anonymous private institute. We document their opinions on the current conversation textbooks as well as the desired features of conversation textbooks from their perspective. Furthermore, we demonstrate how『재미있는 한국어』volume 1~6, which are used by both the students in Korean language and culture department at National Cheng-Chi University and the students of the anonymous private institute, meet the needs of these two groups of learners with different characteristics.

Our result shows that in the external structures, needs in both ‘learning situation premise’ and ‘translation’ aspects are met in both groups. Needs in the ‘grammar index’ aspect, on the other hand, are not met in either group. In the ‘explanation language’ and ‘textbook appurtenances’ aspects, the textbooks coincide more with the needs of learners from the private institute in general. Looking at the internal structures, ‘communicative functions’ presented in the textbooks tends to meet the needs of both groups. Besides, ‘themes’, ‘way of activities’ and ‘type of activities’ presented in the textbooks tend to coincide more with the needs of Korean language majors in general, while in ‘pronunciation’, ‘grammar’, ‘vocabulary’ and ‘culture’ aspects, the textbooks tend to coincide more with the needs of learners from the private institute on the whole.

Chapter 4 offers suggestions on developing conversation textbooks for Korean language major students in Taiwan based on the analyses of chapter 3. The suggestions are divided into two parts. First, ‘suggestions for the external structures’ improvement’ consist of ‘explanation language’, ‘index’, ‘textbook appurtenances’, ‘learning situation premise’ and ‘translation’ aspects. The composition of ‘suggestions for the internal structures’ improvement’, on the other hand, is ‘theme’, ‘communicative function’, ‘pronunciation’, ‘grammar’, ‘vocabulary’, ‘culture’ and ‘activity’ aspects.

Chapter 5 summarizes the content of this study and states the significance and the limitation of this study. The significance of this study is that it has proposed the methodology of Korean conversation textbook analysis based on learners’ needs analysis, which is different from existing studies that have conducted learners’ needs analysis and textbook analysis separately. Furthermore, this is the first study that has not only analyzed Taiwanese learners’ needs about Korean conversation textbook but also analyzed textbooks based on those needs analysis, which provides basic data for developing textbooks for Taiwanese learners. Moreover, no study to our knowledge investigates Taiwanese learners’ needs or thoroughly analyzes Korean textbooks used in Taiwan, which is why this study bears big significance.

The limitation of this study, on the other hand, is that the target of the questionnaire has been limited to the students in Korean language and culture department at National Cheng-Chi University and the students of one anonymous private institute. Another limitation of this study is that it has only suggested certain directions on the development of conversation textbooks for Korean language major students in Taiwan. Detailed development plan or specific models of unit structure rely on future research.