Title: 併購後整合之人才留任管理個案分析

Keywords: 併購 人才保留 關鍵人力; 留用管理; 貨運承攬; 物流; Mergers and acquisitions; Personnel retention; Key manpower; Retention management; Freight contract; Logistics

Abstract: 人才留任管理是所有合併企業都需要處理的問題,成功與否關係到新企業的未來發展。近年來臺灣貨運承攬業,面臨國際間強烈的競爭,被運輸業整合成為屢次被採用的手段。本文主要在探討貨運承攬個案合併時人才的保留,由該行業的業務特性、進行關鍵人才鑑別及留用方法與管理方式的探討。從個案創立擴展史了解其核心事業由航空貨運承攬,擴及海運承攬、國外進口業務及進口報關等專業。故上述四項業務相關人員是併購後業務能持續推展的主要關鍵人力。關鍵人力篩選方法的主要對個別員工判定其知識價值及知識風險評估。前者指承攬業務的通關與關務的專業經驗、臨機應變訣竅等;後者則依據其履行義務、溝通與價值分享、即時貨況訊息掌握能力等判定。

由於併購公司與目標公司的人力專業並沒有嚴重的重疊,故人力汰留壓力並不嚴重,反而是在母公司主導管理上的一致化、E化整併與企業文化磨合,可能是影響人力保留政策的推行。因此高階主管扮演很重要的角色,對留用人才對新公司新策略的信服,以及新文化的調和,占有教化遊說的關鍵地位。同時,在具體的事務管理上,需會同合併前各公司的高階層主管,在統一的系統下有效的運作,達到合併營運績效增長的目的。

合併後留用人才的管理由個案得到的分析結果如下:基層管理的重點在於新規範的重申、積極性的再教育、激勵策略;高階人員則是建立企業使命的共識、協調合併後管理標準、溝通組織結構和設計、維持良好的人際關係與企業文化推展等措施。上述管理策略以其在合併後一年,能夠使貨運承攬業務績效優異,足證為可參用的人才保留及管理方式。

The talent retention of post merger and acquisition is an important problem for all newly merged enterprises, which is associated with the future success of new cooperation. Recent years, the cargo transportation in Taiwan was faced to a rigid international competition. For contractors, being merged was a reciprocal method by every related enterprise. A case study is successful in talent retention, because of the specialist of the target company, which is compensated for the merging company. We analyzed the whole details during the combination of it and a logistic association in Hong Kong erected by a Malaysia big association. The target enterprise has been an internationally famous association in sea and fly Customs clearance contract. In December 2015, two associations were combined through exchange stock holdings, and under profit guarantee prerequisite, new company of logistics is constructed. Because two associates were belong to different countries and areas, the management systems and enterprise cultures exhibited big difference, crisis of manpower still existed because of the leave of the target company. The technique of key talents retention and post merged management are extremely referential.

This study focused on the talents retention during merging and after the combination of cargo contractor, from checking the special talent personnel identification and the management methods of Key talents carried. by business characteristics. The core business of the target company was selected out from its history of erection and expansion, which include fly and sea cargo contracts, foreign import business and import customs and other professional. These four business-related personnel need continue to promote the main business of new company after merging. The screening methods of key specials are judged by their knowledge value and knowledge risk assessment. The former refers to the experience of customs clearance, the trick of immediate response to contingency; the latter to the obligation fulfillment, communication and value sharing, and ability to master instant messaging of cargo status.

As the M & A company and the target company`s human resources and there is no serious overlap, so the pressure of human development is not serious, but in the parent company`s leading management of the same, E and the whole culture and run, may affect the human retention policy The implementation. So high-level supervisors play a very important role, to retain the talent on the new company`s new strategy of conviction, as well as the new culture of reconciliation, occupies the key position of educational lobbying. At the same time, in the specific affairs management, with the merger before the high-level executives in the unified system under the effective operation of the merger to achieve the purpose of operating performance growth.