Title: 北投親子館社會資本積累之研究

Keywords: 社會資本 社會網絡 互動; 信任; 規範; 互動; 北投親子館

Abstract: 北投親子館社會資本積累之研究

臺北市政府民國100年推出「祝你好孕方案」,積極推動「一區一親子館」政策,積極運用實體服務的提供。目前共設立13個親子館供民眾使用,臺北市將「一區一親子館之政策」透過委託方案的方式執行,讓各館接觸不同組織協助執行,提供更多變的服務內容。

本研究鎖定北投親子館,擁有眾多歷史、文化、自然環境,啟發北投親子館館長與當地多元資源的串聯和連結運用。台北市社會局向外委託承辦單位-臺北市教保人員協會接手經營北投親子館,有了方案委託所形成的垂直互動關係;親子館成立後,館長、志工人員與北投當地社區文化發展團體合作,有了向外拓展的水平互動關係,在此之中,更包含受委託機構與當地文化機構、組織、志工等水平互動、建立信任、合作、規範的實質內容,兩者皆因需求而連結共享資源。本研究採用質性研究方法,以訪談為主,輔以文獻分析法和參與觀察法,進而了解北投親子館如何與當地社會資源連結、建立社會情誼,如何形成多元參與的網絡治理動態發展過程,再造社會網絡與社會的「互動」、「信任」、「互惠」與「規範」的實質內涵,如亦同時具備了社會資本積累的發展情形。

綜合研究結果發現,本研究之結論如下:

北投親子館互動的動機有二,一則「尋求在地合作與聯絡當地情誼」,一則「與社會局契約之定期的年度(季)成果報告」,並且以「電話、見面、直接談話、聲音」幾種較傳統、有情感、有溫度的方式作為主要互動方式,有助於社會資本積累;連結的網絡中互動最為頻繁的是「社會局、溫泉博物館、月琴民謠協會、梅庭、凱達格蘭博物館、志工們」,其餘反之,網絡成員甚大;信任關係細分為兩種類型,一則為各個局處機關和直屬館方所形成的貫連式社會資本的積累-「政府制式化的招標程序,觀察與冰冷的信任關係」;一則為館方、館方與志工等的跨接式社會資本積累方式-「尋找共同特質、認同感、主動性、熱情、誠意、真心的笑容以及醞釀與累積信任感」;互惠關係之社會資本積累-「人際關係與心智的增長、認識新朋友、幫助自己的組織找到新的方向、建立在地情誼、創建合作平台、提升親子館之多元服務」;規範關係之社會資本積累-正式規範與非正式規範相較而言,「非正式規範給予無限制的互動頻率,以增加情感的溫度」,是積累社會資本的最大助力;以北投親子館為核心所發散的社會網絡,所積累的社會資本是由以上四個面向所聚集而成,然而北投親子館目前可以有今日多元盛況的發展,便是在四個面向中皆找到「最有溫度和情感的方式」在運行。

關鍵字:社會資本、社會網絡、互動、信任、互惠、規範、北投親子館

Summary

At the year 2011, Taipei city government introduced a program named “Wish You a Good Pregnancy” and fully promoted a policy named “One Area One a Parent-child Center” for each district. The purpose was to actively serve parents and children by creating a community driven, safe, free, and high quality institution and space for raising children. Right now there are 13 parent-child centers that are open to public. In order to provide more customized and varied services, “One Area One a Parent-child Center” project work together with many other institutions and companies.

This study focus on Beitou’s Parent-child Center, a place with a rich history, culture and natural environment, which inspired the president of the parent-child center to utilize all these advantages and improve the parent-child center. Taipei civil department outsourced the management of Beitou’s Parent-child Center to “Taipei Teaching Staff Organization”. With this infrastructure, everyone in the parent-child center, including its president, volunteers and local cultural organizations work together in a trustworthy, cooperative, and disciplined environment and to share common resources to reach everyone’s goals. This study will use qualitative research method, which the main part of the study will be based on interviews, supported by recorded documents, observation on the site, and other related information. Using these methods, we further understand how Beitou’s Parent-child Center work with local social resources, create local community and accumulate social resources that are created by Interaction, Trust, Reciprocity and Standards.

Our study concludes:

There are two main incentives for Beitou’s Parent-child Center to cooperate with third party organization. The first is to find local partner and create good relationship. The second is a quarterly seasonal report promised to civil department. For communications, parent-child center have used several traditional methods including, phone call, direct meet up, direct conversation and voice messages. These traditional methods provide a more personal, and intimate feeling, which works well when it comes to accumulating social assets.

In the cooperation network, organizations that communicate most frequently are The Civil Department, Hot Spring Museum, YueQin Folk Music Association, Meiting, Kaidagelan Museum and volunteers.

The trust relationship can be grouped into two kinds, the first is the trust between associations and the government. Which is part of the government program, a direct and straightforward trust relationship. On the other hand, you have the trusting relationship between the parent-child center and its volunteers. They build up their relationship from working toward a same goal, passion, and taking initiatives .

The Win-win relationship of the accumulation of social resources is reached by building connections between people, discovering new friends, and helping people to find their future direction, creating a local community, creating a cooperation platform and increasing the variety of services provided.

The ruling relationship of the accumulation of social resources is created by informal rules about communication which result in a warmer relationship and more frequent communication between parties.

The social network that created and cored by Beitou’s Parent-child Center accumulate many social resources using many methods listed above., the growth of the institution can be seen by the core concept that they have chosen in all their method, which is the warmth of local society. This is the main reason behind the rapid growth of Beitou’s Parent-child Center.