Title: 公立長期照顧機構照顧服務員勞動條件與權益之探討:以臺北市立浩然敬老院為例

Keywords: 長期照顧機構 照顧服務員; 勞動條件; 薪資待遇; 同工不同酬

Abstract: 近年我國人口老化趨勢情形,照護人力又長期不足,年輕人從業意願低,已成為沉重問題,而長期照顧工作工作時間長且社會認同度低,使得老人照護人力與服務品質無法提升,長照人力如此之困境,於公部門長期照顧機構首當其衝。臺北市立浩然敬老院為照顧臺北市弱勢族群之公立公費之老人安養機構,並自101年起由安養機構轉型為安養、養護、失智、長照之多層級照顧機構,提供老人多層級連續性照顧,除有上述人力不足難題外,其勞動條件及薪資福利待遇又因不同進用身分而有薪資差別待遇問題,此為我國公部門長期照顧機構急需改善的困境。本研究針對該院照顧服務員工作概況、勞動條件與權益等問題進行訪談,再將訪談結果予以歸納,整理公部門照服員在現行體制中所面臨的問題與保障不足之處,並期提出完善勞動條件、建立專業分級培訓與升遷機制,以充實照顧服務人力,健全當前長期照顧服務施政改進對策。

In recent years, there has been an increasing demographic shift in Taiwan’s elderly population. However, as there is currently insufficient resource in terms of long-term care, and young people have decreased work aspirations, this issue has become major problem; long-term care work requires long working hours, and these care workers have a low status in society, so elderly care and service quality haven’t improved. The long-term care institutions within the public sector face these elderly care issues. Taipei City has a large number of elderly people that it needs to take care of within its public welfare system and institutions for the elderly. Since 2012, nursing institutions have provided the elderly with multi-level continuous care in terms of nursing, care, dementia, and long-term multi-level care-giving. In addition to the above-mentioned manpower shortage isues, the working conditions and salary packages have been variable due to different status and treatment issues, which is why long-term public care institutions in Taiwan require attention to improve the long-term care situation. In this study, we interviewed the nursing staff to ascertain the general situation of long-term care institutions, as well as the working conditions and staff rights. The results of these interviews were then summarized to determine problems related to public sector care-giving in the existing system, such as when insufficient care is provided, and how to greatly improve the working conditions through the establishment of professional graded training and a promotional system that improves care services. The improvement of current long-term care services needs to be established through policy measures.