Title: 參數式一體化之可動關節模型的生成- 以FDM 3D列印為例

Keywords: 3D列印 關節 一體化成型; 3D printing; Joint; Non-Assembly

Abstract: 3D列印的普及讓民眾可利用簡易的建模軟體建立3D模型,但是如何建立可動模型對一般使用者而言卻是一道難題,因為必須考驗建模者對於模型設計與結構的熟悉程度,以及受到目前3D印表機的可印程度等因素限制。目前市面上的3D列印成型技術,以FDM最為普遍,優點是便宜、無毒等,而缺點則為精細度低及需印出支撐材,與其他3D列印技術相比限制較多,且失敗率相對較高。本論文的目標主要是將3D靜態(不可動)的肢體動物模型,以FDM印表機為輸出目標,產生出一體化關節可動模型。根據使用者輸入的模型與骨架,本系統會自動找出關節位置,利用關節點與模型頂點的距離計算各部位關節的半徑大小,並利用外積與旋轉矩陣將可動關節與肢體方向對齊,並調整模型至可動關節可嵌入的大小。使用者可藉由本系統所提供的直覺式操作介面,進行參數化調整,以印出不需組裝之可動模型,我們邀請了10位受試者,透過系統操作教學及任務,讓受試者學習如何使用此系統,並透過問卷的方式探討系統的優缺點。問卷的評分方式是採5分量表,從實驗結果顯示,系統整體有用性平均分數為4.5分,表示本系統能有效的幫助使用者建立可動關節模型;而易用性的平均分數是3.9分,代表本研究在介面設計上雖非重點,但仍有改進的空間;易學性方面的平均分數為4.5 分,表示本系統的操作對使用者是容易學習的。整體而言,實驗結果顯示,本研究所建立的可動關節模型系統已達到輔助使用者建立可動模型的目標,並證實了本研究的發展價值。

The popularity of 3D printing has allowed people to design 3D models through common 3D modeling software. However, it is still difficult for a regular user to build a model with movable joints because most users are not familiar with mechanical design and it is a great challenge to design such a model that is printable with current 3D printing technology. FDM is the most popular type with the advantages of being cheap. However, its disadvantage is low precision, which make its failure rate higher than others. In this thesis, we aim to design a system that can take a static articulated model and convert it into a non-assemble model with movable joints that is printable on a FDM 3D printer. Our system can automatically find the positions of the joints according to the input mesh and skeleton and compute the radius of the maximal enclosing circle for each joint model. After aligning the joint model with the limb, the system can automatically adjust the size of the whole model such that the joint model can be embedded in the body model. A user can also tune system parameters through an intuitive interface to determine the orientation and limits of each joint. In order to evaluate our system, we invited ten persons to test user our system by completing assigned tasks and filling a usability survey. The survey is a questionnaire consisting of typical five-point Likert-scale items. The survey reveals that the usefulness of our system is 4.5, which means that our system can effectively help the users construct movable joint models. The score of ease-of-use is 3.9, which means that our user interface still have room for improvement although it is the current focus of our system. The score of ease-of-learning is 4.5, which means that our system is easy for the users to learn. In short, from the experimental results, we believe that our system has achieved the goal of providing a 3D modeling system that can assist users in building non-assemble moveable joint models that are printable on FDM 3D printers.