Title: 實作拜占庭容錯共識於以太坊

Keywords: 區塊鏈 Blockchain

Abstract: 區塊鏈是一種基於點對點網路架構的分散式網路技術,近年來已經有 許多快速蓬勃的發展。區塊鏈從一開始在比特幣上的數位貨幣應用到以太 坊上能夠運行準圖靈完備 (Turing complete) 的智能合約,已經多了許多不 同面貌與應用。

區塊鏈運作的主要核心技術在於共識機制,即如何讓所有網路上的節 點對所發生的交易都有同樣的共識。比特幣與以太坊這兩個最著名的區塊 鏈的共識機制皆是工作量證明 (Proof of Work)。工作量證明機制在公開鏈 上非常適合,但是對於非公開鏈就會變成負擔。本篇論文針對以太坊,實 作出一個具有模組性的共識機制,讓以太坊除了工作量證明,也能夠實現 拜占庭容錯 (Byzantine Fault Tolerance) 的共識演算法,並且保留以太坊智 能合約功能,以利的以以太坊發展聯盟區塊鏈平台。

Blockchain is a kind of distributed ledger technology, which is based on P2P network protocol and a distributed consensus mechanism. It has developed rapidly in recent years. There are many kinds of blockchains, such as the most noted ones, Bitcoin and Ethereum, the latter of which contains a Turing complete language for developing programs running on top of it.

A core technical component of a blockchain is its consensus mechanism, which implements the method of reaching consensus about what transactions have been done among all peer nodes in the network. The consensus mechanism of Bitcoin and Etheruem are Proof of Work (PoW), which is often referred to as mining. Although Proof of Work is suitable for public blockchains, it may become a burden for private or consortium blockchains. The objective of this thesis is to extend the consensus module of Ethereum with Byzantine Fault Tolerance (BFT) consensus algorithm, which can speed up the consensus process significantly when the number of network peers is not large. This can be a key step for making Ethereum suitable for suporting consortium blockchains.