题名: 公務人員情緒勞務之研究-以某給付行政機關為例

关键词: 情緒勞務 深層情緒偽裝; 公務人員; Emotional labor; Deep emotional acting; Government employees

摘要: 情緒勞務議題常與服務業與第一線服務人員有關,本研究延伸探討公務人員情緒勞務的負荷程度、負面的效應及可能的改善途徑。公務人員必須依法行政又必須強化行政效能、提升服務品質,其間常有所牴觸形成情緒壓力。給付行政機關扮演國家提供服務與照顧公眾的角色,在公務體系中承擔更多情緒勞務功能。

本研究以個案研究法及參與觀察法探討個案機關,透過立意抽樣與滾雪球式抽樣選取訪談對象進行深度訪談,歸納以下研究發現:

一、公務人員情緒勞務的負荷重,尤其在作成不給付或追款的行政處分時。其職務具有不能拒絕服務、承擔其他單位引起的情緒衝突等特點,而深層的情緒偽裝最被視作最辛苦而困擾的部分。

二、公務人員情緒勞務負擔過重或情緒偽裝失調時,將出現負面的組織效應,包含降低服務品質與降低工作滿意度;影響個人的負面效則包含引起工作倦怠、工作壓力增加及誘發離職傾向。

三、經由訪談結果總結,強化主管與同事的組織支持、提供針對情緒勞務的教育訓練及提高員工協助方案的使用率,能透過組織面向緩解公務人員情緒勞務的負面效應;而個別公務人員則需要以正向的心理資本為基礎,並積極利用機關資源來協助自己。

三、後續研究可歸納情緒勞務的成功案例,尋找典範移轉的模式。

The issue of Emotional Labor is often related to service industries and front-line employees. This study discusses the emotional labor loading level of government employees, negative effects and possible ways of improvement. Government employees must perform administrative duties according to laws while reinforce the administrative effectiveness and enhance the service quality, which leads to emotional pressures. Payment administration agency plays the role of providing service and care to the public, therefore, they are likely to undertake more emotional labor.

Case study methodology and Participation Observation are utilized in this study to gain in-depth understanding of Government institutions. By Purposive Sampling and Snowball sampling, the target groups are chosen and are conducted in-depth Interviews. According to the interview outcomes, research findings are showed below:

1. Government employees have high emotional labor loading especially when they conduct the non-payment decision or payment retrival request. Deep emotional acting is regarded as the most difficult and exhausting part of this job.

2. When government employees have over-loaded emotional labor or failing the emotional acting, it’s very likely to cause negative effects such as lower service quality and job satisfaction .Personal negative effects include job burnout, increasing pressure and intention to quit.

3. Government employees may ease their negative effects of emotional labor through supervisor’s support, coworker’s support, specific training of emotional labor and other Employee Assistance Programs by organization. Individual should use positive psychological capital as foundation and actively use organisation resources to assist themselves when needed.

1. Government institutions should be aware of the emotional labor of government employees and design easing methods.

2. When government employees have over-loaded emotional labor or failing the emotional acting, it is important to reinforce their mental quality and actively seek the organizational assistance.

3. Further research may include successful cases of emotional labor, and discover paradigm shift model.