Title: 使用Google澄清網路謠言對小學學童之影響初探

Keywords: 資訊需求;資訊需求;網路謠言; Information seeking;Information needs;Network rumor

Abstract: 對於網際網路這樣的知識寶庫,所有知識盡在眼前並垂手可得,就連新聞記者報導題材也常取自尚未證實的網路新聞,亦或是網路謠言?不得而知,要在這些資料過剩的網路頁面中,篩選出正確有用的資訊卻耗時又不易。誠如McCracken(1998)所說「如果你認為在網路上找尋資料就如同大海撈針一樣困難,再想想看吧!其實更困難![16]」相信對一個國小學童來說,困難度更是加倍。而臺灣目前資訊教育著重的網路素養裡並未教導有了資訊需求時如何正確的在網路上資訊檢索,也並無搜尋引擎教學,更無網路謠言澄清這類的課程,要一個學童如何有正確資訊檢索的概念更顯得重要。本論文屬於初探性質,以兩則網路資訊,一則為真,另一則為假,以兩班四年級學童為對象進行實驗研究,結果發現有受過謠言教學的學童面對新資訊所保持的態度較謹慎,反之,未受過謠言教學的學童面對新資訊大都選擇相信。即使透過Google上網澄清後,未受過謠言教學的學童也無法善用搜尋工具來澄清謠言,甚至會受工具誤導。

Internet, the vast data resource, contains multitudinous knowledge which is easily available. Some journalists even excerpt unproven information from the Internet. It is unknown that the information is real or just a hoax. It is difficult and consumes time to sift out the authentic information. It is more difficult for a primary school student. The information education doesn`t teach students about information seeking skills when they need information. Neither search engine tutorial nor Internet rumor identification education. It is crucial to educate students the the correct information seeking skills.

The experiment in this paper takes two pieces of Internet information; one is true, the other one is false. Experiment target is two classes of year 4 students. The result demonstrates the students who had Internet rumor identification education are more cautious when they are given a piece of new information.Contrarily, most of the students who did not have Internet rumor identification education are tend to accept the information given to them without doubt; they can not utilize search engine to identify rumors even it is clarified with google, even might be misled by the tools.